The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in California: where the $5M+ tier lives

California has nearly a million residents of Asian Indian descent. In our database, the Bay Area dominates the state's $5M+ and $25M+ tiers.

California is home to more people of Asian Indian descent than any other state: about 967,500 in the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 estimates, roughly one in five Indian Americans nationwide [1]. But the state's population map and its wealth map are not the same picture. Population growth is now strongest at the edges of the Bay Area, in places like Contra Costa and San Joaquin counties, while the largest concentrations of high net worth in our database remain in a handful of Peninsula and South Bay cities.

This post sets the Census numbers beside our own aggregate counts of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, so you can see both where the community lives and where our evidence of significant wealth clusters.

  • 967,504 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 2.5% of the state's population [3] and 19.1% of the US total [1].
  • +14.6% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 843,922 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 17,947 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 10,459 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where California's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 967,504 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across California's 58 counties [1][4]. Santa Clara County alone holds 22% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 50% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of California, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Santa Clara County208,719185,68012%11.0%
Alameda County160,849134,14420%9.8%
Los Angeles County112,845116,854-3%1.2%
Orange County67,24159,96612%2.1%
San Diego County53,24843,43223%1.6%
Contra Costa County48,73537,39430%4.2%
Sacramento County46,35041,60611%2.9%
San Joaquin County40,35823,11475%5.1%
San Francisco County29,23723,24226%3.5%
San Mateo County27,36625,3468%3.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Santa Clara and Alameda counties together account for well over a third of the state's Asian Indian population [4]. The fastest growth among the large counties is happening outside the core: San Joaquin County went from about 23,100 to 40,400 between the two survey periods, and Contra Costa grew about 30% [4][5]. Los Angeles County, the state's third-largest community, was roughly flat to slightly down over the same window [4][5]. Commute-shed towns such as Mountain House, where more than a third of residents report Asian Indian ancestry, show how far the Bay Area community now extends [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Mountain House CDP9,47725,51337.1%
Fremont69,224228,29530.3%
Dublin21,30470,80330.1%
Cupertino17,24458,56629.4%
Milpitas19,43778,57824.7%
San Ramon20,97185,99324.4%
Pleasanton17,38976,96022.6%
Santa Clara25,152130,25619.3%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 17,947 such people in California [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M7,488
$5M–15M8,936
$25M+ (probable)513
$25M+ (likely)1,010
Total, $1M+17,947

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in California
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
San Jose1,42263266
San Francisco1,072537189
Cupertino1,03883425
Fremont1,01763931
Saratoga93583577
Los Altos91679564
Palo Alto891670146
Sunnyvale795413<25
San Diego53617630
Pleasanton44734725
Los Gatos407377<25
San Ramon379224<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (69 in California); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

The headline from our data is how concentrated the upper tiers are. Of the 17,947 Californians in our database at $1M+, 10,459 fall in our $5M+ bands [8]. San Jose has the most people in our set, but San Francisco has the most at $25M+ (189), followed by Palo Alto (146) [8]. Saratoga, Los Altos and Cupertino each show more than 790 people in our $5M+ bands, a remarkable density for cities of their size [8]. Southern California appears further down the list: San Diego is the largest Southern California city in our California table, with 536 people at $1M+ [8].

Why our California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)11,23363%
Patent inventors (with company context)3,89622%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)8615%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)7674%
Professional license4112%
Public-sector salary records3552%
Startup executive (SEC Form D)2301%
Public-company insider (SEC filings)1601%
Y Combinator founder340%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in California. Categories under 25 not shown.

California's count is built differently from most states. Only a small share of our California estimates rest on home values. Most rest on executive roles, company filings, gifts and pay, and nearly 3,900 rest on patents [8]. That is one reason California's set skews toward higher bands: equity-linked evidence tends to identify larger fortunes than a home assessment does. It also means home-equity millionaires in California are under-represented in our counts today.

Giving signals

789 of the 17,947 people in our California set (4.4%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [8]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Other causes258
Education234
Human services146
Health135
Arts and culture77
Community and ethnic organizations41
Religion30

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors, the practical point is that the Bay Area is not one market. The founder and executive wealth of Palo Alto, Los Altos and San Francisco looks different from the large professional households of Fremont, Dublin and Mountain House, where population growth is fastest. Outreach that works in one rarely transfers unchanged to the other. Southern California's community is large but spread across a far bigger metro, which makes city-level targeting more important there.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in California. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.