The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Glenview, IL: a steady community of 2,100, and 125 in our $1M+ set

Glenview's Asian Indian community is about 2,100, 4.4% of residents, close to its earlier count. Our database places 125 people there at an estimated $1M+.

Glenview has about 2,100 residents of Asian Indian descent in the 2020–2024 survey, compared with about 2,200 in 2015–2019, a 6% decline that may be within survey margins [1][2]. That is 4.4% of a village of 47,800 [1][3].

Our database places 125 people in Glenview at an estimated $1M+, almost all based on home values [6].

  • 2,094 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Glenview, Illinois, 2020–2024 average [1], or 4.4% of the population [3].
  • -6.4% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 2,238 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 125 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Glenview, Illinois at an estimated $1M+, of whom fewer than 25 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Glenview compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 2,094 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Glenview [1], against 2,238 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Cook County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Glenview, Illinois
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Chicago51,57242,03823%1.9%
Schaumburg10,15611,118-9%13.2%
Buffalo Grove7,6664,14385%17.9%
Hoffman Estates6,4236,3192%12.6%
Des Plaines4,5214,4751%7.6%
Skokie3,9595,312-25%6.0%
Mount Prospect3,9513,7007%7.1%
Glenview2,0942,238-6%4.4%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Cook County's northwest suburbs are where the growth is: Buffalo Grove grew 85% to about 7,700 [1][2][4]. Skokie fell 25% and Schaumburg 9% [1][2][4]. Glenview is among the steadier communities in the table [1][2][1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Buffalo Grove7,66642,89117.9%
Schaumburg10,15676,86813.2%
Hoffman Estates6,42351,17512.6%
Des Plaines4,52159,1567.6%
Mount Prospect3,95155,4727.1%
Skokie3,95966,2196.0%
Glenview2,09447,7524.4%
Chicago51,5722,711,2261.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Glenview, Illinois

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 125 such people in Glenview, Illinois [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+<25
$1M–5Mnot shown
Total, $1M+125

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed. When one tier has fewer than 25 people, the other tier is not shown either, because it could be subtracted from the total.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Glenview123<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Glenview; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Our database places 125 people in Glenview at an estimated $1M+ [6]. Fewer than 25 of them are in our $5M+ bands, so this post shows the total and does not split the rest by tier [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Glenview, Illinois count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence [6]. In Glenview, Illinois, most rest on one type: home value (public assessor or listing records). Because some evidence types here cover fewer than 25 people, and subtracting them from the total could reveal a suppressed tier, we do not show the evidence counts for this place.

Nearly every estimate here rests on a home value; executive and physician signals each cover small numbers [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors, Glenview is a stable North Shore homeowner market [1][2][6]. Our Cook County, Chicago and Illinois posts give the wider picture.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 3, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Glenview, Illinois at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Cook County, Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US17031$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Cook County, Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US17031$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 3, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.