The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Cambridge, MA: 6,600 residents of Indian descent, 104 in our $5M+ bands

Cambridge has about 6,600 residents of Asian Indian descent, the largest community in Middlesex County. Our database places 306 people there at $1M+, 104 of them at $5M+.

Cambridge has about 6,600 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 32% from about 5,000 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 118,800, that is 5.6% of the population [1][3].

That is the largest community in Middlesex County, ahead of Lexington's 3,900 [1][2][4]. Our database places 306 people in Cambridge at an estimated $1M+, 104 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 6,639 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2020–2024 average [1], or 5.6% of the population [3].
  • +31.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 5,037 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 306 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Cambridge, Massachusetts at an estimated $1M+, of whom 104 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Cambridge compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 6,639 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Cambridge [1], against 5,037 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Middlesex County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Cambridge, Massachusetts
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Cambridge6,6395,03732%5.6%
Lexington CDP3,9083,6477%11.4%
Malden3,2212,36436%4.9%
Lowell3,1843,431-7%2.7%
Newton3,1252,47526%3.5%
Somerville2,7221,68861%3.4%
Burlington CDP2,4633,559-31%9.4%
Medford2,3261,29779%3.9%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Lexington is more concentrated, at 11.4% Asian Indian, and Burlington is 9.4% [1][2][4]. Somerville's community grew 61% and Medford's 79% in five years [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Lexington CDP3,90834,29511.4%
Burlington CDP2,46326,2749.4%
Cambridge6,639118,7965.6%
Malden3,22165,9064.9%
Medford2,32659,3543.9%
Newton3,12589,0443.5%
Somerville2,72281,0363.4%
Lowell3,184118,3682.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Cambridge, Massachusetts

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 306 such people in Cambridge, Massachusetts [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+104
$1M–5M202
Total, $1M+306

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Cambridge306104

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Cambridge; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 306 people in our Cambridge set, 202 are in the $1M–5M band and 104 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Cambridge, Massachusetts count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)20166%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)10434%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 201 of our 306 estimates and other public signals 104 [6]. Lexington has about twice as many people in our $1M+ set, 607, but fewer at $5M+, 61 [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Cambridge combines the county's largest community with a sizable $5M+ group in our data [1][6]. Our Lexington, Middlesex County and Boston metro posts cover the region.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Cambridge, Massachusetts at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Massachusetts. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US25$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Massachusetts. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US25$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Massachusetts. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US25$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US25017$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US25017$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.