The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in the Boston metro: inside the Route 128 ring

Greater Boston has about 117,000 residents of Asian Indian descent. Our data splits between Lexington's large $1M+ base and Boston's $25M+ tier.

The Boston–Cambridge–Newton metro area has about 117,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 19% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. Six in ten live in Middlesex County, the home of Cambridge, Lexington and much of the region's biotech and software industry [4][5] (our calculation).

Our database shows a compact market with two very different profiles a few miles apart.

  • 117,272 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Boston, 2020–2024 average [1], or 2.4% of the population [3].
  • +18.6% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 98,904 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,565 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Boston at an estimated $1M+, of whom 376 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where Boston's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 117,272 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Boston [1]. Middlesex County, MA holds 61% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 90% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Boston
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Middlesex County, MA71,48258,95821%4.4%
Norfolk County, MA20,70916,36827%2.8%
Suffolk County, MA13,79912,48910%1.8%
Essex County, MA6,3966,3211%0.8%
Plymouth County, MA2,4401,88929%0.5%
Rockingham County, NH1,6432,027-19%0.5%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Middlesex County has about 71,500 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 21%, and Norfolk County about 20,700, up about 27% [4][5]. Rockingham County, New Hampshire, the metro's northern edge, was down [4][5]. Lexington (11%) and Burlington (9%) are the most concentrated larger places, followed by Cambridge [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Lexington CDP3,90834,29511.4%
Burlington CDP2,46326,2749.4%
Cambridge6,639118,7965.6%
Malden3,22165,9064.9%
Arlington CDP2,15346,3504.6%
Brookline CDP2,86663,2664.5%
Franklin Town1,41533,1544.3%
Quincy4,338102,1144.2%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Boston

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,565 such people in Boston [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,189
$5M–15M263
$25M+ (probable)62
$25M+ (likely)51
Total, $1M+1,565

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Boston
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Lexington57461<25
Boston31718173
Cambridge284104<25
Winchester111<25<25
Sudbury62<25<25
West Newton41<25<25
Chestnut Hill30<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Lexington has the most people in our Boston metro set, 574 at $1M+, but only 61 at $5M+ [9]. Boston has 317 people, with 181 at $5M+ and 73 at $25M+, and Cambridge 284, with 104 at $5M+ [9]. Winchester and Sudbury add suburban depth in the first band [9].

Why our Boston count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,06368%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)44829%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)533%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 68% of our Boston metro estimates rest on home values and most of the rest on executive roles, filings and gifts [9]. The city's upper tier is founders, investors and senior executives in biotech, finance and software; the suburbs are dual-professional households whose wealth shows up first in property.

What it means if you work with these families

Greater Boston rewards a short list: Boston and Cambridge for the upper tier, Lexington, Winchester, Burlington and Sudbury for established professional families. Academic medicine and biotech equity are distinctive planning themes here, alongside university giving.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Boston at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 14460. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US14460$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 14460. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US14460$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 14460. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US14460$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.