The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Florida: the most spread-out community of any big state

Florida's Asian Indian population grew about 25% in five years and is unusually dispersed. Our upper tiers lean to Miami, Fort Lauderdale and Naples.

Florida has about 231,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 25% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are just 1% of the state's population [3], and they are spread across the state more evenly than in any other large Indian-American state: no single county holds more than about a sixth of the total [4].

That dispersion shows up in our database too. Tampa, Orlando and Miami each contribute a similar number of people at $1M+, but the upper bands lean heavily toward the southeast coast and Naples.

  • 231,340 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Florida, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.0% of the state's population [3] and 4.6% of the US total [1].
  • +24.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 185,283 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 4,787 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Florida at an estimated $1M+, of whom 1,026 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Florida's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 231,340 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across Florida's 67 counties [1][4]. Broward County alone holds 16% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 42% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Florida, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Broward County36,14028,97825%1.8%
Hillsborough County32,58426,06525%2.1%
Orange County29,26424,62219%2.0%
Palm Beach County15,75213,84114%1.0%
Miami-Dade County14,39813,2689%0.5%
Duval County14,27110,20540%1.4%
Seminole County10,1708,54119%2.1%
Pasco County9,3574,532106%1.5%
Pinellas County7,1017,255-2%0.7%
Alachua County7,1004,54556%2.5%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Broward County is the largest community, at about 36,000, followed closely by Hillsborough (Tampa) and Orange (Orlando) [4]. The three together hold only about 42% of the state total, far less than the top three counties in states like Washington or Illinois [4] (our calculation). Growth is broad: Duval (Jacksonville) grew about 40%, and Pasco County, north of Tampa, roughly doubled from about 4,500 to 9,400 [4][5]. Even the most concentrated larger places, such as Westchase, Parkland and Weston, are around 5% Asian Indian [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Westchase CDP1,22124,8854.9%
Parkland1,80237,1784.8%
Weston3,30668,8374.8%
Hunters Creek CDP1,07522,8194.7%
Keystone CDP1,14625,8584.4%
Horizon West CDP2,89867,4164.3%
Citrus Park CDP1,13828,8044.0%
East Lake-Orient Park CDP1,08929,2133.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Florida

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 4,787 such people in Florida [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M3,761
$5M–15M690
$25M+ (probable)55
$25M+ (likely)281
Total, $1M+4,787

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Florida
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Tampa26770<25
Orlando25651<25
Miami2078837
Windermere13734<25
Boca Raton13139<25
Parkland131<25<25
Naples13048<25
Jacksonville125<25<25
Fort Lauderdale10441<25
Miami Beach1015731
Weston99<25<25
Palm Beach Gardens83<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (39 in Florida); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

Tampa (267), Orlando (256) and Miami (207) lead our Florida set by count [8]. In the upper tiers, the southeast coast stands out: Miami has 88 people at $5M+ and 37 at $25M+, and Miami Beach and Fort Lauderdale each have more than 40 at $5M+ [8]. Naples, on the Gulf Coast, has 48 at $5M+ [8]. Windermere, outside Orlando, and Boca Raton round out the list.

Why our Florida count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)3,08865%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)1,17825%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)51911%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in Florida. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 65% of our Florida estimates rest on home values, and 519 people, about 11% of the set, on physician records [8]. Florida's mix of retirees, physicians and relocating executives makes it a state where property records and professional licenses are both useful evidence.

Giving signals

200 of the 4,787 people in our Florida set (4.2%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [8]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Other causes105
Human services37
Education34
Health30

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

What it means if you work with these families

Florida does not have a single Indian-American hub, so a strategy built around one community center or one suburb reaches only a fraction of the market. Tampa and Orlando offer growing professional communities, Jacksonville is among the faster-growing counties in this series, and South Florida plus Naples hold much of the high-net-worth tier we can see. Florida's lack of a state income tax keeps it on the relocation list for high earners from New York, New Jersey and California.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in Florida. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Florida at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Florida. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US12$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Florida. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US12$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.