The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Frisco, TX: 43,400 residents of Indian descent, up 72% in five years

Frisco's Asian Indian community grew 72% in five years to about 43,400, a fifth of the city. Our database places 1,757 people there at $1M+.

Frisco has about 43,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 72% from about 25,200 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 219,300, that is 19.8% of the population [1][3].

Frisco is now the largest Asian Indian community among the Collin County places in the table below, ahead of Plano's 37,000 [1][2][4]. Our database places 1,757 people in Frisco at an estimated $1M+ [6].

  • 43,352 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Frisco, Texas, 2020–2024 average [1], or 19.8% of the population [3].
  • +72.3% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 25,165 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,757 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Frisco, Texas at an estimated $1M+, of whom 63 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Frisco compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 43,352 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Frisco [1], against 25,165 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Collin County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Frisco, Texas
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Frisco43,35225,16572%19.8%
Plano37,01030,20923%12.7%
McKinney16,1787,005131%7.7%
Allen9,1995,13379%8.3%
Richardson7,5705,09549%6.4%
Carrollton6,3776,931-8%4.8%
Garland4,6545,509-16%1.9%
Murphy4,1072,18388%19.4%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Growth across Collin County has been fast. McKinney's community more than doubled, from about 7,000 to 16,200, and Allen's grew 79% to about 9,200 [1][2][4]. Murphy, a smaller city, is 19.4% Asian Indian, nearly the same share as Frisco [1][2][4]. Frisco extends into Denton County, and the Census figures are for the whole city [1].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Frisco43,352219,30419.8%
Murphy4,10721,18819.4%
Plano37,010290,59412.7%
Allen9,199110,2658.3%
McKinney16,178210,6007.7%
Richardson7,570118,7316.4%
Carrollton6,377133,7404.8%
Garland4,654246,8441.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Frisco, Texas

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,757 such people in Frisco, Texas [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+63
$1M–5M1,694
Total, $1M+1,757

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Frisco1,75561

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Frisco; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 1,757 people in our Frisco set, 1,694 are in the $1M–5M band and 63 in our $5M+ bands [6]. That is more than five times the 308 people we place in Plano [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Frisco, Texas count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,69396%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)644%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 1,693 of our 1,757 estimates and other public signals 64 [6]. Frisco in our data is a large $1M–5M homeowner market; the gap with Plano says as much about which property records we have processed as about the two cities [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Frisco is a fast-growing community with a deep $1M–5M group in our data [1][2][6]. Our Collin County, Denton County and Plano posts cover the neighbors.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Frisco, Texas at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Collin County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US48085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Collin County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US48085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.