The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Hinsdale, IL: about 900 Asian Indian residents, 106 people in our set

Hinsdale has about 900 residents of Asian Indian descent, 5.2% of the village. Our database places 106 people there at $1M+, almost all on home values.

Hinsdale has about 900 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 17% from about 760 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 5.2% of a village of about 17,200 [1][3].

The community is small, but our data there is not. Our database places 106 people in Hinsdale at an estimated $1M+, and home values support 94 of those estimates [6].

  • 892 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Hinsdale, Illinois, 2020–2024 average [1], or 5.2% of the population [3].
  • +17.4% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 760 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 106 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Hinsdale, Illinois at an estimated $1M+, of whom <25 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Hinsdale compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 892 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Hinsdale [1], against 760 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in DuPage County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Hinsdale, Illinois
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Naperville21,14717,56220%14.0%
Aurora12,1229,49628%6.7%
Schaumburg10,15611,118-9%13.2%
Bolingbrook4,3364,0796%5.9%
Carol Stream4,2753,87410%10.8%
Bartlett3,6833,5773%9.1%
Hanover Park3,5213,809-8%9.6%
Hinsdale89276017%5.2%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Hinsdale sits on the line between DuPage and Cook counties, and the Census figures here are for the whole village [1][1][2][4]. Nearby, Naperville has about 21,100 Asian Indian residents, Aurora about 12,100 and Schaumburg about 10,200 [1][2][4]. Carol Stream is 10.8% Asian Indian, Hanover Park 9.6% and Bartlett 9.1% [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Naperville21,147150,69214.0%
Schaumburg10,15676,86813.2%
Carol Stream4,27539,46010.8%
Hanover Park3,52136,7329.6%
Bartlett3,68340,5019.1%
Aurora12,122179,8986.7%
Bolingbrook4,33674,0965.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Hinsdale, Illinois

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 106 such people in Hinsdale, Illinois [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+<25
$1M–5M95
Total, $1M+106

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Hinsdale106<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Hinsdale; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 106 people in our Hinsdale set, 95 are in the $1M–5M band and fewer than 25 in our $5M+ bands [6]. All 106 have Hinsdale recorded as their city [6]. No one in the set has a public giving signal in our records [6].

Why our Hinsdale, Illinois count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)9489%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 94 of our 106 estimates, and other public signals fewer than 25 [6]. In practice our Hinsdale count is a count of homes valued high enough to put a family over $1M in net worth [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Hinsdale is a village where a small Indian-American community owns homes valuable enough to reach $1M+ in our records [1][6]. Our Oak Brook and Naperville posts show the neighboring communities.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 31, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Hinsdale, Illinois at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in DuPage County, Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US17043$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in DuPage County, Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US17043$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of October 31, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.