The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Naperville, IL: 21,000 residents of Indian descent, 118 in our $1M+ set

Naperville has about 21,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, 14% of the city and up 20%. Our database places 118 people there at $1M+.

Naperville has about 21,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 20% from about 17,600 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 14.0% of a city of about 150,700 [1][3], and about 0.4% of the country's Asian Indian population [1].

That is the largest Asian Indian community among the DuPage County places in the table below [1][2][4] (our ranking). Our database places 118 people in Naperville at an estimated $1M+ [6].

  • 21,147 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Naperville, Illinois, 2020–2024 average [1], or 14.0% of the population [3].
  • +20.4% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 17,562 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 118 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Naperville, Illinois at an estimated $1M+, of whom <25 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Naperville compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 21,147 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Naperville [1], against 17,562 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in DuPage County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Naperville, Illinois
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Naperville21,14717,56220%14.0%
Aurora12,1229,49628%6.7%
Schaumburg10,15611,118-9%13.2%
Bolingbrook4,3364,0796%5.9%
Carol Stream4,2753,87410%10.8%
Bartlett3,6833,5773%9.1%
Hanover Park3,5213,809-8%9.6%
Lombard2,5883,041-15%5.9%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Naperville extends from DuPage County into Will County, and the Census figures here are for the whole city [1][1][2][4]. Among nearby places, Aurora has about 12,100 Asian Indian residents (6.7%), Schaumburg about 10,200 (13.2%), Bolingbrook and Carol Stream about 4,300 each, and Bartlett about 3,700 [1][2][4]. Lombard has about 2,600 and saw a decline from about 3,000 [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Naperville21,147150,69214.0%
Schaumburg10,15676,86813.2%
Carol Stream4,27539,46010.8%
Hanover Park3,52136,7329.6%
Bartlett3,68340,5019.1%
Aurora12,122179,8986.7%
Lombard2,58843,6195.9%
Bolingbrook4,33674,0965.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Naperville, Illinois

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 118 such people in Naperville, Illinois [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+<25
$1M–5M99
Total, $1M+118

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Naperville118<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Naperville; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 118 people in our Naperville set, 99 are in the $1M–5M band and fewer than 25 in our $5M+ bands [6]. All 118 have Naperville recorded as their city [6]. Three people in the set have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Naperville, Illinois count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)9984%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 99 of our 118 estimates, and other public signals fewer than 25 [6]. Our Naperville count is therefore mostly a count of homes valued high enough to put a family over $1M in net worth, and it is small next to the city's Census community [1][6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Naperville has the largest Indian-American community among the DuPage County places we compared [1][2][4] but a modest number of $1M+ profiles in our data [1][6]. The families our records find there are mostly in the $1M–5M band [6]. Our Oak Brook and Hinsdale posts show smaller villages nearby with deeper sets.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 31, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Naperville, Illinois at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US17$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in DuPage County, Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US17043$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in DuPage County, Illinois. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US17043$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of October 31, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.