The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Irving, TX: 42,200 residents of Indian descent, nearly three times Dallas's count

Irving has about 42,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, 16% of the city and nearly three times the count in Dallas. Our database places 370 people there at $1M+.

Irving has about 42,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 32% from about 32,000 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 256,500, that is 16.5% of the population [1][3].

That is close to three times the 15,300 counted in the city of Dallas [1][2][4]. Our database places 370 people in Irving at an estimated $1M+, 70 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 42,203 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Irving, Texas, 2020–2024 average [1], or 16.5% of the population [3].
  • +31.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 31,993 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 370 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Irving, Texas at an estimated $1M+, of whom 70 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Irving compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 42,203 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Irving [1], against 31,993 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Dallas County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Irving, Texas
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Irving42,20331,99332%16.5%
Dallas15,32513,52713%1.2%
Coppell7,9956,07032%19.0%
Richardson7,5705,09549%6.4%
Lewisville6,7203,46394%5.1%
Carrollton6,3776,931-8%4.8%
Garland4,6545,509-16%1.9%
Wylie3,2382,23945%5.4%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Irving is the largest Asian Indian community among the Dallas County places in the table below [1][2][4]. Coppell, next door, is smaller at about 8,000 but has a higher share: 19.0% of its residents [1][2][4]. Irving extends slightly into Tarrant County, and the figures are for the whole city [1].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Coppell7,99542,15419.0%
Irving42,203256,49216.5%
Richardson7,570118,7316.4%
Wylie3,23860,3345.4%
Lewisville6,720131,0805.1%
Carrollton6,377133,7404.8%
Garland4,654246,8441.9%
Dallas15,3251,307,9301.2%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Irving, Texas

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 370 such people in Irving, Texas [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+70
$1M–5M300
Total, $1M+370

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Irving36868

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Irving; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 370 people in our Irving set, 300 are in the $1M–5M band and 70 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Irving, Texas count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)30081%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)7019%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 300 of our 370 estimates and other public signals 70 [6]. Relative to the size of its Census community, Irving has fewer people in our $1M+ set than Frisco, which has a similar community and 1,757 people in our data [1][6]. That gap reflects our coverage of each city's records as much as any difference in wealth [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Irving holds the largest Indian-American community in Dallas County, with a modest $1M+ group in our data so far [1][6]. See our Dallas County and Dallas–Fort Worth posts.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Irving, Texas at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Dallas County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US48113$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Dallas County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US48113$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.