The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Mercer Island, WA: about 1,000 residents of Indian descent, 107 in our $5M+ bands

Mercer Island has about 1,000 residents of Asian Indian descent. Our database places 277 people there at $1M+, and 107 of them are in our $5M+ bands.

Mercer Island has about 1,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up from about 600 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 25,300, that is 3.8% of the population [1][3]. For a community this small, the survey's margins of error are wide.

Our database places 277 people on Mercer Island at an estimated $1M+, and 107 of them are in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 973 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Mercer Island, Washington, 2020–2024 average [1], or 3.8% of the population [3].
  • +65.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 587 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 277 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Mercer Island, Washington at an estimated $1M+, of whom 107 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Mercer Island compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 973 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Mercer Island [1], against 587 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in King County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Mercer Island, Washington
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Seattle27,77317,61958%3.7%
Bellevue21,68618,09420%14.3%
Redmond17,27113,37129%22.3%
Sammamish12,1229,29030%18.2%
Kent5,3174,55817%3.9%
Kirkland4,7063,40738%5.1%
Union Hill-Novelty Hill CDP4,4383,70220%19.3%
Mercer Island97358766%3.8%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Mercer Island's community is small next to Bellevue's 21,700 or Redmond's 17,300 [1][2][4]. It does not appear in the concentration table below, which includes places with at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Redmond17,27177,35322.3%
Union Hill-Novelty Hill CDP4,43823,04719.3%
Sammamish12,12266,46318.2%
Bellevue21,686151,84714.3%
Kirkland4,70692,6215.1%
Kent5,317135,6033.9%
Seattle27,773754,1953.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Mercer Island, Washington

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 277 such people in Mercer Island, Washington [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+107
$1M–5M170
Total, $1M+277

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Mercer Island277107

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Mercer Island; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 277 people in our Mercer Island set, 170 are in the $1M–5M band and 107 in our $5M+ bands [6]. That $5M+ share, about 39%, is higher than in Bellevue (28%) or Sammamish (3%) in our data (our calculation) [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Mercer Island, Washington count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)16961%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)10839%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 169 of our 277 estimates and other public signals 108 [6]. Some of the people we place on the island may be counted by a workplace or business address rather than a home [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Mercer Island is a small community with a large top tier in our data [1][6]. Our King County and Bellevue posts cover the surrounding market.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Mercer Island, Washington at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US53$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US53$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US53$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in King County, Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US53033$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in King County, Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US53033$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.