The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Seattle metro: 261 people with giving signals, education the top cause

Metro Seattle's Asian Indian population grew about 41% to 157,300. In our database, 261 people there have giving signals, and education leads with 72.

The Seattle metro area has about 157,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 41% from about 111,600 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 3.9% of the metro [1][3].

Our Seattle set shows a broad giving footprint. Of 13,768 people in our database at $1M+, 261 have recorded giving signals, and education is the top cause, with 72 people (our ranking) [9].

  • 157,318 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Seattle, 2020–2024 average [1], or 3.9% of the population [3].
  • +41.0% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 111,579 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 13,768 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Seattle at an estimated $1M+, of whom 1,344 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where Seattle's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 157,318 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Seattle [1]. King County holds 77% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 100% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Seattle
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
King County121,55189,91835%5.3%
Snohomish County30,50217,93770%3.6%
Pierce County5,2653,72441%0.6%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

King County has about 121,600 Asian Indian residents, up 35%, and Snohomish County about 30,500, up 70% [4][5]. By share among larger places, Mill Creek East leads at 27%, ahead of Redmond at 22% (our ranking) [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Mill Creek East CDP6,81525,45326.8%
Redmond17,27177,35322.3%
Union Hill-Novelty Hill CDP4,43823,04719.3%
Sammamish12,12266,46318.2%
Bellevue21,686151,84714.3%
Bothell West CDP2,22722,02910.1%
Issaquah3,84539,5919.7%
Bothell3,89749,6107.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Seattle

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 13,768 such people in Seattle [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M12,424
$5M–15M1,083
$25M+ (probable)52
$25M+ (likely)209
Total, $1M+13,768

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Seattle
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Sammamish2,36279<25
Bothell2,246<25<25
Redmond1,442105<25
Bellevue1,41139666
Seattle1,14515848
King County (city not recorded)1,13699<25
Kirkland938149<25
Issaquah44841<25
Mercer Island277107<25
Lynnwood251<25<25
Snoqualmie210<25<25
Snohomish209<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 13,768 people in metro Seattle at $1M+, 1,344 at $5M+ and 261 in our $25M+ bands [9]. Sammamish (2,362) and Bothell (2,246) have the most people in our set [9]. Bellevue has 396 at $5M+ and 66 in our $25M+ bands; Seattle has 158 at $5M+ and Mercer Island 107 [9].

Why our Seattle count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)12,18288%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)1,53011%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)560%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 12,182 of our 13,768 estimates, about 88% (our calculation), and other public signals 1,530 [9].

Giving signals

261 of the 13,768 people in our Seattle set (1.9%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [9]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Education72
Human services51
Community and ethnic organizations48
Health40
Other causes40
Arts and culture39

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

After education (72), the causes in our Seattle giving data are human services (51), community and ethnic groups (48), health (40), a general 'other' group (40) and arts and culture (39); environment and religion each have fewer than 25 [9].

What it means if you work with these families

For nonprofits, metro Seattle's giving data is spread across several causes, with education ahead. For advisors, the $5M+ tier is concentrated in Bellevue, Seattle and Mercer Island.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Seattle at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 42660. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US42660$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 42660. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US42660$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 42660. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US42660$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.