Insight
San Mateo, CA: community up 20% to 4,700; 109 people in our $1M+ set
San Mateo's Asian Indian community grew 20% to about 4,700, close to Foster City's. Our database places 109 people there at $1M+, 59 at $5M+.
San Mateo has about 4,700 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 20% from about 4,000 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. That is under 5% of a city of 103,100 [1][3].
Our database places 109 people in San Mateo at an estimated $1M+, 59 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].
- 4,743 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in San Mateo, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 4.6% of the population [3].
- +19.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 3,957 [1][2] (our calculation).
- 109 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in San Mateo, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 59 are in our $5M+ bands [6].
How San Mateo compares with nearby places
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 4,743 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in San Mateo [1], against 3,957 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in San Mateo County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

| Place | 2020–2024 | 2015–2019 | Change | Share of place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster City | 4,874 | 4,944 | -1% | 14.9% |
| San Mateo | 4,743 | 3,957 | 20% | 4.6% |
| Redwood City | 2,935 | 3,020 | -3% | 3.6% |
| Belmont | 2,388 | 1,630 | 47% | 8.7% |
| San Carlos | 2,168 | 1,132 | 92% | 7.3% |
| Burlingame | 1,813 | 1,369 | 32% | 5.9% |
| San Bruno | 1,206 | 1,403 | -14% | 2.9% |
| Menlo Park | 981 | 1,387 | -29% | 3.0% |
Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.
San Mateo's community is now almost the same size as Foster City's 4,900, which shrank slightly over the same period [1][2][4]. Foster City is far more concentrated, at 15% of residents against San Mateo's 5% [1][2][4].
The most concentrated communities
Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:
| Place | Asian Indian residents | Total population | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foster City | 4,874 | 32,792 | 14.9% |
| Belmont | 2,388 | 27,337 | 8.7% |
| San Carlos | 2,168 | 29,614 | 7.3% |
| Burlingame | 1,813 | 30,525 | 5.9% |
| San Mateo | 4,743 | 103,105 | 4.6% |
| Redwood City | 2,935 | 82,447 | 3.6% |
| San Bruno | 1,206 | 42,307 | 2.9% |
Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.
What the HeyAlbert database shows in San Mateo, California
HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 109 such people in San Mateo, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.
| Estimated net-worth band | People in our database |
|---|---|
| $5M+ | 59 |
| $1M–5M | 50 |
| Total, $1M+ | 109 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.
| City | $1M+ | of which $5M+ |
|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | 109 | 59 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name San Mateo; the Census figures are for the whole place.
Of the 109 people in our San Mateo set, 50 are in the $1M–5M band and 59 in our $5M+ bands, a little over half at the top (our calculation) [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].
Why our San Mateo, California count looks the way it does
Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].
| Primary evidence for the estimate | People | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay) | 61 | 56% |
| Patent inventors (with company context) | 39 | 36% |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.
Other public signals support 61 estimates and patent records 39 [6]. Fewer than 25 rest on SEC filings, home values or physician data [6]. Our coverage of a city this size is partial.
What it means if you work with these families
For advisors, San Mateo is a growing, mid-sized community with a top tier a bit larger than its $1M–5M band in our data [1][2][6]. See also our San Mateo County and Bay Area posts.
Methodology
Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.
HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 2, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.
Related
- Indian-American wealth in San Mateo County: a small community, a large top tier
- Indian-American wealth in the Bay Area: three in five in our data are $5M+
- Palo Alto, CA: 5,200 residents of Indian descent, 671 in our $5M+ bands
HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in San Mateo, California at heyalbert.site.
Sources
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in San Mateo County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06081$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in San Mateo County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06081$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 2, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/
See the data before you talk to us
Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.