The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in the Bay Area: three in five in our data are $5M+

The Bay Area has about 478,000 residents of Asian Indian descent. In our database, 62% of its $1M+ people are in the $5M+ bands, the highest of the metros we track.

Combining the San Francisco–Oakland–Fremont and San Jose–Sunnyvale–Santa Clara metro areas, the Bay Area has about 478,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 17% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. At 7.2% of the region's population, that is a higher share than in any other metro region we compare in this series [1][3] (our calculation).

It is also where our data finds the deepest concentration of wealth. Of the 13,064 people we place in the Bay Area at $1M+, 8,153 are in our $5M+ bands [12].

  • 478,137 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in the San Francisco Bay Area, 2020–2024 average [1], or 7.2% of the population [3].
  • +16.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 409,057 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 13,064 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in the San Francisco Bay Area at an estimated $1M+, of whom 8,153 are in our $5M+ bands [12].

Where the San Francisco Bay Area's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 478,137 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in the San Francisco Bay Area [1]. Santa Clara County holds 44% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 87% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of the San Francisco Bay Area
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Santa Clara County208,719185,68012%11.0%
Alameda County160,849134,14420%9.8%
Contra Costa County48,73537,39430%4.2%
San Francisco County29,23723,24226%3.5%
San Mateo County27,36625,3468%3.7%
Marin County2,9442,977-1%1.1%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Santa Clara County has about 208,700 residents of Asian Indian descent and Alameda about 160,800 [4][5]. Growth was fastest in Contra Costa (about 30%) and San Francisco (about 26%) counties [4][5]. Fremont and Dublin each report about 30% of residents with Asian Indian ancestry, followed by Cupertino (29%), Milpitas (25%), San Ramon (24%) and Pleasanton (23%) [8][10].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [8][9][10][11]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Fremont69,224228,29530.3%
Dublin21,30470,80330.1%
Cupertino17,24458,56629.4%
Milpitas19,43778,57824.7%
San Ramon20,97185,99324.4%
Pleasanton17,38976,96022.6%
Santa Clara25,152130,25619.3%
Sunnyvale28,482154,23618.5%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [8][9][10][11]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in the San Francisco Bay Area

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 13,064 such people in the San Francisco Bay Area [12]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M4,911
$5M–15M7,111
$25M+ (probable)318
$25M+ (likely)724
Total, $1M+13,064

Source: HeyAlbert database [12]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in the San Francisco Bay Area
Source: HeyAlbert database [12]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
San Jose1,36157365
San Francisco1,085550202
Cupertino1,03883425
Fremont1,01763931
Saratoga93683678
Los Altos91779665
Palo Alto894673149
Sunnyvale795413<25
Pleasanton44734725
Los Gatos407377<25
San Ramon379224<25
Santa Clara3738426

Source: HeyAlbert database [12]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

San Francisco has the most people at $25M+ in our Bay Area set (202), followed by Palo Alto (149) and Saratoga (78) [12]. Saratoga, Cupertino and Los Altos each have more than 790 people in our $5M+ bands [12]. San Jose has the most people overall (1,361), with 573 at $5M+ [12].

Why our the San Francisco Bay Area count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [12].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)8,54865%
Patent inventors (with company context)3,14324%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)7175%
Startup executive (SEC Form D)1691%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)1671%
Public-sector salary records1211%
Professional license921%
Public-company insider (SEC filings)751%
Y Combinator founder320%

Source: HeyAlbert database [12], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Most Bay Area estimates rest on executive roles, company filings, gifts and pay, and 3,143 rest on patents [12]. Home values are a small share. That evidence mix captures founders, executives and senior engineers well, which is why our Bay Area set skews so far toward the upper bands, and it under-counts home-equity millionaires in the East Bay suburbs.

Giving signals

433 of the 13,064 people in our the San Francisco Bay Area set (3.3%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [12]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Education145
Other causes143
Human services72
Arts and culture54
Health48

Source: HeyAlbert database [12]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

Education leads the Bay Area's giving signals, slightly ahead of organizations we have not yet classified [12].

What it means if you work with these families

The Bay Area rewards precision. The Peninsula and South Bay hold founder and executive wealth tied to equity; the Tri-Valley and Fremont hold large professional households; San Francisco holds a concentrated $25M+ tier. Equity compensation, concentrated stock and liquidity events are the common thread, and they drive planning needs across all three.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [12]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in the San Francisco Bay Area at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 41860. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US41860$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 41940. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US41940$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 41860. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US41860$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 41860. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US41860$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  10. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 41940. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US41940$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  11. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 41940. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US41940$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  12. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.