Insight
Scarsdale, NY: community more than doubled; 162 people in our $1M+ set
Scarsdale's Asian Indian community grew 113% to about 1,200, 6.5% of the village. Our database places 162 people there at $1M+.
Scarsdale has about 1,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, more than double the 550 of the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. That is 6.5% of a village of 18,000 [1][3].
Our database places 162 people in Scarsdale at an estimated $1M+, 130 of them in the $1M–5M band and 32 in our $5M+ bands [6].
- 1,170 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Scarsdale, New York, 2020–2024 average [1], or 6.5% of the population [3].
- +113.1% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 549 [1][2] (our calculation).
- 162 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Scarsdale, New York at an estimated $1M+, of whom 32 are in our $5M+ bands [6].
How Scarsdale compares with nearby places
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 1,170 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Scarsdale [1], against 549 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Westchester County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

| Place | 2020–2024 | 2015–2019 | Change | Share of place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonkers | 4,258 | 6,295 | -32% | 2.0% |
| New Rochelle | 1,623 | 1,687 | -4% | 2.0% |
| White Plains | 1,589 | 1,750 | -9% | 2.6% |
| Scarsdale | 1,170 | 549 | 113% | 6.5% |
| Greenville CDP (Westchester County) | 1,102 | 774 | 42% | 11.9% |
| Mount Vernon | 963 | 627 | 54% | 1.3% |
| Ardsley | 540 | 237 | 128% | 10.8% |
| Dobbs Ferry | 429 | 152 | 182% | 3.7% |
Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.
Westchester's larger communities shrank or held: Yonkers fell 32% and New Rochelle and White Plains dipped [1][2][4]. Scarsdale, Ardsley and Dobbs Ferry all more than doubled from smaller bases [1][2][4].
The most concentrated communities
Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:
| Place | Asian Indian residents | Total population | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Plains | 1,589 | 60,666 | 2.6% |
| Yonkers | 4,258 | 209,978 | 2.0% |
| New Rochelle | 1,623 | 82,769 | 2.0% |
Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.
What the HeyAlbert database shows in Scarsdale, New York
HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 162 such people in Scarsdale, New York [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.
| Estimated net-worth band | People in our database |
|---|---|
| $5M+ | 32 |
| $1M–5M | 130 |
| Total, $1M+ | 162 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.
| City | $1M+ | of which $5M+ |
|---|---|---|
| Scarsdale | 162 | 32 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Scarsdale; the Census figures are for the whole place.
About four in five people in our Scarsdale set are in the $1M–5M band (our calculation) [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].
Why our Scarsdale, New York count looks the way it does
Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].
| Primary evidence for the estimate | People | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Home value (public assessor or listing records) | 127 | 78% |
| Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay) | 35 | 22% |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.
Home values support 127 of the 162 estimates and other public signals 35 [6]. In a village of high-value homes, property records are the main evidence we have.
What it means if you work with these families
For advisors, Scarsdale is where Westchester's growth shows up: a fast-rising community and a large $1M–5M homeowner set in our data [1][2][6]. Our Westchester and New York posts cover the county and state.
Methodology
Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.
HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 2, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.
Related
- Westchester: a small Indian-American community with an outsized wealth footprint
- Indian-American wealth in New York State: two different New Yorks
- Indian-American wealth in the New York metro: the center has moved to New Jersey
HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Scarsdale, New York at heyalbert.site.
Sources
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in New York. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US36$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in New York. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US36$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in New York. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US36$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Westchester County, New York. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US36119$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Westchester County, New York. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US36119$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 2, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/
See the data before you talk to us
Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.