The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Seattle, WA: Indian-American community up 58% in five years, to 27,800

Seattle's Asian Indian community grew 58% in five years to about 27,800, the largest in King County. Our database places 1,142 people in the city at $1M+.

Seattle has about 27,800 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 58% from about 17,600 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 754,200, that is 3.7% of the population [1][3].

That is the largest Asian Indian community in King County, ahead of Bellevue's 21,700 [1][2][4]. Our database places 1,142 people in Seattle at an estimated $1M+, 155 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 27,773 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Seattle, Washington, 2020–2024 average [1], or 3.7% of the population [3].
  • +57.6% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 17,619 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,142 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Seattle, Washington at an estimated $1M+, of whom 155 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Seattle compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 27,773 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Seattle [1], against 17,619 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in King County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Seattle, Washington
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Seattle27,77317,61958%3.7%
Bellevue21,68618,09420%14.3%
Redmond17,27113,37129%22.3%
Sammamish12,1229,29030%18.2%
Kent5,3174,55817%3.9%
Kirkland4,7063,40738%5.1%
Union Hill-Novelty Hill CDP4,4383,70220%19.3%
Bothell3,8972,98830%7.9%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Seattle's growth outpaced its Eastside neighbors: Bellevue grew 20%, Redmond 29% and Sammamish 30% over the same period [1][2][4] (our calculation). The Eastside cities remain far more concentrated, with Redmond at 22.3% Asian Indian [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Redmond17,27177,35322.3%
Union Hill-Novelty Hill CDP4,43823,04719.3%
Sammamish12,12266,46318.2%
Bellevue21,686151,84714.3%
Bothell3,89749,6107.9%
Kirkland4,70692,6215.1%
Kent5,317135,6033.9%
Seattle27,773754,1953.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Seattle, Washington

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,142 such people in Seattle, Washington [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+155
$1M–5M987
Total, $1M+1,142

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Seattle1,142155

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Seattle; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 1,142 people in our Seattle set, 987 are in the $1M–5M band and 155 in our $5M+ bands [6]. 36 people in the set have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift or a charity board role [6].

Why our Seattle, Washington count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)92781%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)21519%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 927 of our 1,142 estimates and other public signals 215 [6]. Relative to its large community, Seattle's $5M+ group in our data is smaller than Bellevue's 395 [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Seattle is the fastest-growing large Indian-American community in King County, with a broad $1M–5M group in our data [1][2][6]. Our King County, Seattle metro and Bellevue posts cover the region.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Seattle, Washington at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US53$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US53$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US53$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in King County, Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US53033$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in King County, Washington. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US53033$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.