The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Texas: Frisco has the numbers, Houston the top tier

Texas's Asian Indian population grew about a third in five years. Collin County leads the growth, but our $25M+ counts cluster in Houston and Dallas.

Texas has the second-largest Asian Indian population of any state, about 588,500 people in the 2020–2024 Census estimates, up about 33% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. That growth has been concentrated in the suburbs north of Dallas, where Collin and Denton counties had the third- and fourth-fastest growth among the 53 US counties that had at least 20,000 residents of Asian Indian descent in the earlier survey [4][5] (our calculation).

Our own data adds a second layer. The places with the most Indian-American residents and the places with the most people in our top net-worth bands are not the same, and the gap is wider in Texas than in most states.

  • 588,500 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Texas, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.9% of the state's population [3] and 11.6% of the US total [1].
  • +32.7% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 443,325 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 9,823 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Texas at an estimated $1M+, of whom 1,776 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Texas's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 588,500 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across Texas's 254 counties [1][4]. Collin County alone holds 20% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 48% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Texas, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Collin County119,40171,84066%10.3%
Dallas County80,68364,38025%3.1%
Harris County80,45272,69911%1.7%
Fort Bend County73,24765,16612%8.2%
Denton County51,71533,41655%5.3%
Travis County40,43832,54524%3.0%
Williamson County36,09518,49995%5.4%
Tarrant County30,37823,81428%1.4%
Bexar County20,60915,90630%1.0%
Montgomery County7,8505,71937%1.1%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Collin County is now the largest Indian-American county in Texas, at about 119,000 residents and a 66% increase over the earlier survey [4][5]. Denton grew about 55%, and Williamson County, north of Austin, went from about 18,500 to 36,100 [4][5]. Harris and Fort Bend counties around Houston grew more slowly, at about 11–12%, from a larger established base [4][5]. Among larger places, Frisco, Murphy and Coppell each report roughly one in five residents with Asian Indian ancestry [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Frisco43,352219,30419.8%
Murphy4,10721,18819.4%
Coppell7,99542,15419.0%
Irving42,203256,49216.5%
Sugar Land14,356110,01613.0%
Plano37,010290,59412.7%
Fulshear4,21734,86812.1%
Celina3,73334,26810.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Texas

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 9,823 such people in Texas [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M8,047
$5M–15M1,057
$25M+ (probable)96
$25M+ (likely)623
Total, $1M+9,823

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Texas
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Frisco1,49561<25
Houston1,006296108
Austin69216144
Dallas63925695
Sugar Land45670<25
Irving3096840
Prosper300<25<25
Flower Mound274<25<25
Plano24250<25
Bellaire190<25<25
Allen147<25<25
Katy106<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (39 in Texas); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

Frisco has more people in our Texas set than any other city, 1,495 at $1M+, yet only 61 of them are in our $5M+ bands [8]. Houston has fewer people at $1M+ (1,006) but 296 at $5M+ and 108 at $25M+, and Dallas shows 256 at $5M+ and 95 at $25M+ [8]. Irving, Sugar Land and Austin round out the upper-tier list [8]. Put simply, the newer northern suburbs are full of first-time millionaires whose wealth is mostly home equity, while the established upper tier sits in the core cities.

Why our Texas count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)7,14773%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)1,98320%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)6917%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in Texas. Categories under 25 not shown.

About three-quarters of our Texas estimates rest on home values, which is why the $1M–5M band dominates the state's totals [8]. Physicians are the third-largest evidence group, at 691 people [8]. Home values capture the large professional households of Collin and Fort Bend well but say little about business and investment wealth, so the $5M+ tiers in Texas are likely undercounted in our data.

Giving signals

273 of the 9,823 people in our Texas set (2.8%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [8]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Other causes89
Education57
Human services55
Health43
Arts and culture42

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

What it means if you work with these families

Texas rewards a two-track approach. The northern Dallas suburbs offer volume: many households that have recently crossed $1M, often through home equity and tech careers, and who may not yet have an advisor. Houston and Dallas proper offer depth, with business owners, physicians and energy and finance executives in the upper tiers. Austin and Williamson County are the fastest-changing piece and worth watching.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in Texas. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Texas at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.