The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Colorado: Douglas County overtakes Arapahoe as the Indian-American center

Colorado's Asian Indian population grew about 19% to 43,100. Douglas County jumped 48% and now leads the state; our database places 1,257 at $1M+.

Colorado has about 43,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 19% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 0.7% of the state [1][3].

The center of the community moved south. Douglas County grew about 48%, to about 10,500, and now has more residents of Asian Indian descent than Arapahoe County, which fell about 5% to about 9,400 [4][5].

  • 43,100 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Colorado, 2020–2024 average [1], or 0.7% of the population [3].
  • +19.3% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 36,122 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,257 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Colorado at an estimated $1M+, of whom 193 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Colorado's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 43,100 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Colorado [1]. Douglas County holds 24% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 57% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Colorado
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Douglas County10,4987,09248%2.8%
Arapahoe County9,3719,840-5%1.4%
Denver County4,6444,16611%0.6%
Boulder County4,3083,54022%1.3%
El Paso County3,1172,48226%0.4%
Jefferson County2,5961,96832%0.4%
Adams County2,5022,22512%0.5%
Larimer County2,4861,79439%0.7%
Broomfield County1,6801,32926%2.2%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Denver (about 4,600) and Boulder County (about 4,300) follow [4][5]. Larimer (+39%), Jefferson (+32%) and El Paso (+26%) counties grew quickly from smaller bases [4][5]. Among larger towns, Parker (4%) and Highlands Ranch (3%), both in Douglas County, have the highest shares [6].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Parker2,71861,7834.4%
Highlands Ranch CDP2,683102,2572.6%
Broomfield1,68076,3042.2%
Centennial2,221108,2012.1%
Boulder1,559106,4331.5%
Castle Rock1,02079,1231.3%
Fort Collins1,677170,2291.0%
Aurora3,502394,4320.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Colorado

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,257 such people in Colorado [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,064
$5M–15M151
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)25
Total, $1M+1,257

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Colorado
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Denver20047<25
Boulder9428<25
Parker78<25<25
Highlands Ranch70<25<25
Aurora66<25<25
Greenwood Village60<25<25
Broomfield53<25<25
Castle Pines44<25<25
Unincorporated41<25<25
Englewood35<25<25
Centennial34<25<25
Lone Tree29<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 1,257 people in Colorado at $1M+, 193 at $5M+ and 42 in our $25M+ bands [8]. Denver leads with 200 people, 47 at $5M+ [8]. Boulder has 94 (28 at $5M+), Greenwood Village 60 and Broomfield 53 [8]. Parker (78), Highlands Ranch (70) and Castle Pines (44) are mostly in the first band [8].

Why our Colorado count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)96176%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)24019%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)564%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 961 of our estimates, about 76% (our calculation) [8]. Other public signals add 240 and physician estimates 56 [8]. Colorado's picture is mainly homeowners in the south Denver suburbs, with a deeper tier in Denver and Boulder.

What it means if you work with these families

Colorado's community is small but growing and moving outward. For advisors and nonprofits, Douglas County is now the place to start, while Denver, Boulder and Greenwood Village hold most of the $5M+ group in our data.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Colorado at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Colorado. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US08$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Colorado. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US08$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.