The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Cupertino, CA: 29% of residents report Asian Indian descent; 834 in our $5M+ bands

Cupertino has about 17,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, 29% of the city, the highest share in Santa Clara County's larger places. Our database places 1,038 people there at $1M+, 834 at $5M+.

Cupertino has about 17,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, little changed from about 16,800 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 58,600, that is 29.4% of the population [1][3].

That is the highest share among Santa Clara County places of 20,000+ residents in the table below (our ranking) [1][2][4]. Our database places 1,038 people in Cupertino at an estimated $1M+, 834 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 17,244 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Cupertino, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 29.4% of the population [3].
  • +2.5% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 16,823 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,038 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Cupertino, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 834 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Cupertino compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 17,244 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Cupertino [1], against 16,823 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Santa Clara County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Cupertino, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
San Jose82,82173,80412%8.4%
Sunnyvale28,48229,923-5%18.5%
Santa Clara25,15222,95010%19.3%
Milpitas19,43714,80531%24.7%
Cupertino17,24416,8233%29.4%
Mountain View8,1067,5328%9.7%
Saratoga5,4723,85942%18.0%
Palo Alto5,1654,60512%7.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

San Jose has the county's largest community by count, about 82,800, but it is 8.4% of that city [1][2][4]. Milpitas, at 24.7%, and Santa Clara, at 19.3%, have the next-highest shares [1][2][4]. Cupertino's community grew 3% in five years, against 31% in Milpitas and 42% in Saratoga [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Cupertino17,24458,56629.4%
Milpitas19,43778,57824.7%
Santa Clara25,152130,25619.3%
Sunnyvale28,482154,23618.5%
Saratoga5,47230,31918.0%
Mountain View8,10683,7329.7%
San Jose82,821990,1388.4%
Palo Alto5,16567,2377.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Cupertino, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,038 such people in Cupertino, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+834
$1M–5M204
Total, $1M+1,038

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Cupertino1,038834

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Cupertino; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 1,038 people in our Cupertino set, 204 are in the $1M–5M band and 834 in our $5M+ bands [6]. 26 people in the set have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift or a charity board role [6].

Why our Cupertino, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)83981%
Patent inventors (with company context)18718%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals, such as executive roles, equity and company filings, support 839 of our 1,038 estimates, and patent records with company context another 187 [6]. Cupertino in our data is a technology-career market more than a home-value one, which is why so much of it sits at $5M+ [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Cupertino has the densest Indian-American community in Santa Clara County and a large $5M+ group in our data [1][3][6]. Our Santa Clara County and Bay Area posts put it in context; our Saratoga, Sunnyvale and Los Altos posts cover the neighbors.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Cupertino, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.