The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Sunnyvale, CA: 28,500 residents of Indian descent, 795 in our $1M+ set

Sunnyvale has about 28,500 residents of Asian Indian descent, 18% of the city and the second-largest community in Santa Clara County. Our database places 795 people there at $1M+.

Sunnyvale has about 28,500 residents of Asian Indian descent, 18.5% of a city of about 154,200 [1][3]. The 2015–2019 survey put the community at about 29,900, so the estimate is down 5%, but survey estimates for a single city carry margins of error, so the change should be read with caution [1][2].

Our database places 795 people in Sunnyvale at an estimated $1M+, 413 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 28,482 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Sunnyvale, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 18.5% of the population [3].
  • -4.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 29,923 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 795 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Sunnyvale, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 413 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Sunnyvale compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 28,482 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Sunnyvale [1], against 29,923 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Santa Clara County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Sunnyvale, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
San Jose82,82173,80412%8.4%
Sunnyvale28,48229,923-5%18.5%
Santa Clara25,15222,95010%19.3%
Milpitas19,43714,80531%24.7%
Cupertino17,24416,8233%29.4%
Mountain View8,1067,5328%9.7%
Saratoga5,4723,85942%18.0%
Palo Alto5,1654,60512%7.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Sunnyvale is second to San Jose's 82,800 in Santa Clara County [1][2][4]. Santa Clara city, next door, has about 25,200 and grew 10% in five years [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Cupertino17,24458,56629.4%
Milpitas19,43778,57824.7%
Santa Clara25,152130,25619.3%
Sunnyvale28,482154,23618.5%
Saratoga5,47230,31918.0%
Mountain View8,10683,7329.7%
San Jose82,821990,1388.4%
Palo Alto5,16567,2377.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Sunnyvale, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 795 such people in Sunnyvale, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+413
$1M–5M382
Total, $1M+795

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Sunnyvale795413

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Sunnyvale; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 795 people in our Sunnyvale set, 382 are in the $1M–5M band and 413 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Sunnyvale, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)42754%
Patent inventors (with company context)34243%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals support 427 of our 795 estimates and patent records 342 [6]. More of our Sunnyvale estimates rest on patent records than in Cupertino (187) or Fremont (333) [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Sunnyvale is a large community where our $1M+ group is split almost evenly between $1M–5M and $5M+ [1][6]. Our Cupertino and Santa Clara County posts cover the neighbors.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Sunnyvale, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.