The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Dublin, CA: 30% of residents report Asian Indian descent, up 48% in five years

Dublin's Asian Indian community grew 48% in five years to about 21,300, 30% of the city. Our database places 205 people there at $1M+, 128 of them at $5M+.

Dublin has about 21,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 48% from about 14,400 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 70,800, that is 30.1% of the population [1][3].

That share matches Fremont's 30.3%, the highest among Alameda County's larger places [1][2][4]. Our database places 205 people in Dublin at an estimated $1M+, 128 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 21,304 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Dublin, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 30.1% of the population [3].
  • +47.5% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 14,441 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 205 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Dublin, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 128 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Dublin compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 21,304 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Dublin [1], against 14,441 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Alameda County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Dublin, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Fremont69,22462,91210%30.3%
Dublin21,30414,44148%30.1%
Pleasanton17,38912,87035%22.6%
Union City10,59311,200-5%15.7%
Hayward7,6499,420-19%4.8%
Newark6,4964,09859%13.8%
Oakland6,4784,62440%1.5%
Livermore6,3542,851123%7.4%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Dublin is the second-largest community in Alameda County after Fremont's 69,200, and ahead of Pleasanton's 17,400 [1][2][4]. It grew faster than either over five years [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Fremont69,224228,29530.3%
Dublin21,30470,80330.1%
Pleasanton17,38976,96022.6%
Union City10,59367,46415.7%
Newark6,49646,90313.8%
Livermore6,35485,5227.4%
Hayward7,649158,8014.8%
Oakland6,478439,4181.5%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Dublin, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 205 such people in Dublin, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+128
$1M–5M77
Total, $1M+205

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Dublin205128

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Dublin; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 205 people in our Dublin set, 77 are in the $1M–5M band and 128 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Dublin, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)13164%
Patent inventors (with company context)4522%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)2512%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals support 131 of our 205 estimates, patent records 45 and home values 25 [6]. Relative to its large Census community, Dublin's count in our data is modest, which points to coverage we are still building [1][6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Dublin is a large, fast-growing community where our data is still early [1][2][6]. Our Pleasanton, Fremont and Alameda County posts cover the Tri-Valley.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Dublin, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Alameda County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06001$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Alameda County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06001$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.