The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

San Ramon, CA: 24% of residents report Asian Indian descent; 380 in our $1M+ set

San Ramon has about 21,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, 24% of the city and the largest community in Contra Costa County. Our database places 380 people there at $1M+.

San Ramon has about 21,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 28% from about 16,400 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 86,000, that is 24.4% of the population [1][3].

That is the largest community and the highest share among the Contra Costa County places in the table below [1][2][4]. Our database places 380 people in San Ramon at an estimated $1M+, 225 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 20,971 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in San Ramon, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 24.4% of the population [3].
  • +27.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 16,414 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 380 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in San Ramon, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 225 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How San Ramon compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 20,971 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in San Ramon [1], against 16,414 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Contra Costa County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of San Ramon, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
San Ramon20,97116,41428%24.4%
Danville3,2351,62299%7.5%
Pittsburg2,7751,48088%3.6%
Brentwood2,6441,013161%4.1%
Walnut Creek2,2541,40660%3.2%
Concord1,8852,348-20%1.5%
Hercules1,8331,25846%7.0%
Richmond1,68588491%1.5%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

The next-largest community in the county, Danville's, is about 3,200, roughly one-sixth the size, though it nearly doubled in five years [1][2][4] (our calculation). San Ramon holds more Asian Indian residents than the next seven places in the table combined [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
San Ramon20,97185,99324.4%
Danville3,23543,4017.5%
Hercules1,83326,3027.0%
Brentwood2,64465,2084.1%
Pittsburg2,77576,2573.6%
Walnut Creek2,25470,0883.2%
Concord1,885124,0351.5%
Richmond1,685115,5051.5%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in San Ramon, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 380 such people in San Ramon, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+225
$1M–5M155
Total, $1M+380

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
San Ramon379224

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name San Ramon; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 380 people in our San Ramon set, 155 are in the $1M–5M band and 225 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our San Ramon, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)23061%
Patent inventors (with company context)7821%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)6417%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals support 230 of our 380 estimates, patent records 78 and home values 64 [6]. Relative to its large Census community, San Ramon's $1M+ count in our data is modest, which points to coverage we are still building [1][6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, San Ramon is the center of Contra Costa County's Indian-American community [1][1][2][4][6]. Our Contra Costa County and Pleasanton posts cover the area.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in San Ramon, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Contra Costa County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06013$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Contra Costa County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06013$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.