The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Pleasanton, CA: community up 35% in five years; 348 people in our $5M+ bands

Pleasanton's Asian Indian community grew 35% in five years to about 17,400, 23% of the city. Our database places 448 people there at $1M+, 348 of them at $5M+.

Pleasanton has about 17,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 35% from about 12,900 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 77,000, that is 22.6% of the population [1][3].

Our database places 448 people in Pleasanton at an estimated $1M+, 348 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 17,389 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Pleasanton, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 22.6% of the population [3].
  • +35.1% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 12,870 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 448 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Pleasanton, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 348 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Pleasanton compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 17,389 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Pleasanton [1], against 12,870 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Alameda County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Pleasanton, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Fremont69,22462,91210%30.3%
Dublin21,30414,44148%30.1%
Pleasanton17,38912,87035%22.6%
Union City10,59311,200-5%15.7%
Hayward7,6499,420-19%4.8%
Newark6,4964,09859%13.8%
Oakland6,4784,62440%1.5%
Livermore6,3542,851123%7.4%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Pleasanton is the third-largest community in Alameda County, after Fremont's 69,200 and Dublin's 21,300 [1][2][4]. Together, Dublin and Pleasanton add about 38,700 residents of Asian Indian descent in the Tri-Valley [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Fremont69,224228,29530.3%
Dublin21,30470,80330.1%
Pleasanton17,38976,96022.6%
Union City10,59367,46415.7%
Newark6,49646,90313.8%
Livermore6,35485,5227.4%
Hayward7,649158,8014.8%
Oakland6,478439,4181.5%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Pleasanton, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 448 such people in Pleasanton, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+348
$1M–5M100
Total, $1M+448

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Pleasanton447347

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Pleasanton; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 448 people in our Pleasanton set, 100 are in the $1M–5M band and 348 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Pleasanton, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)35379%
Patent inventors (with company context)5713%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)307%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals support 353 of our 448 estimates, patent records 57 and home values 30 [6]. Some people in our set may be placed in Pleasanton by a workplace or business address rather than a home [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Pleasanton is a fast-growing Tri-Valley community with a large $5M+ share in our data [1][2][6]. See our Fremont, San Ramon and Alameda County posts.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Pleasanton, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Alameda County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06001$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Alameda County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06001$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.