The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Georgia: the Forsyth County boom

Forsyth County's Asian Indian population nearly doubled in five years. Here is how Georgia's growth compares with the wealth signals in our data.

Georgia has about 191,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 25% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. The standout is Forsyth County, north of Atlanta, where the Asian Indian population grew from about 20,200 to 38,100 between the two survey periods, an increase of about 89% and the fastest growth among the 53 US counties that had at least 20,000 Asian Indian residents in the earlier survey [4][5] (our calculation).

Our database coverage in Georgia is smaller than in the larger states, so this post leans more on the Census picture, with our counts as a second lens.

  • 191,013 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Georgia, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.7% of the state's population [3] and 3.8% of the US total [1].
  • +24.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 152,973 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,536 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Georgia at an estimated $1M+, of whom 250 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Georgia's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 191,013 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across Georgia's 159 counties [1][4]. Fulton County alone holds 23% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 60% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Georgia, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Fulton County43,97239,97210%4.1%
Forsyth County38,08420,18989%14.2%
Gwinnett County32,47727,06920%3.3%
Cobb County21,24318,83413%2.7%
DeKalb County17,30915,32113%2.3%
Henry County3,3963,2674%1.4%
Chatham County3,0481,80769%1.0%
Cherokee County2,8041,72762%1.0%
Muscogee County2,6051,93035%1.3%
Columbia County2,2301,70930%1.4%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Fulton County is still the largest community, at about 43,000, but Forsyth is now close behind, and at 14.2% of county residents it is by far the most concentrated large county in the state [4]. Gwinnett grew about 20% [4][5]. The north-Fulton cities of Johns Creek, Alpharetta and Milton each report about 13–14% of residents with Asian Indian ancestry [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Johns Creek11,48681,98814.0%
Alpharetta9,27166,85513.9%
Milton5,28641,54612.7%
Dunwoody5,04451,7589.7%
Duluth1,97632,4266.1%
Sugar Hill1,18726,1284.5%
Brookhaven2,61257,8554.5%
Sandy Springs4,623107,0874.3%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Georgia

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,536 such people in Georgia [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,286
$5M–15M177
$25M+ (probable)34
$25M+ (likely)39
Total, $1M+1,536

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Georgia
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Marietta337<25<25
Atlanta18110936
Duluth139<25<25
Suwanee82<25<25
Alpharetta5130<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (5 in Georgia); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

Our Georgia set has 1,536 people at $1M+ [8]. Marietta has the most, 337, almost all in the $1M–5M band [8]. Atlanta has fewer people but most of the upper tier: 109 at $5M+ and 36 at $25M+ [8]. Duluth, Suwanee and Alpharetta also appear [8]. Forsyth County cities are under-represented in our current counts compared with their population, a coverage gap we expect to close as we add property records.

Why our Georgia count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)93561%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)33422%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)26717%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in Georgia. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 61% of our Georgia estimates rest on home values, with physicians the third-largest group at 267 people [8]. Physicians are about one in six of our Georgia set, a higher share than in most states in this series.

What it means if you work with these families

Georgia's Indian-American community is young and growing fast, especially along the GA-400 corridor through Alpharetta, Johns Creek and Forsyth County. Many families there are tech and healthcare professionals building wealth through careers and home equity. The established upper tier we can see is in Atlanta itself. Advisors who meet the Forsyth families early, before they consolidate their finances, have a real opening.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in Georgia. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Georgia at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Georgia. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US13$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Georgia. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US13$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.