The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indiana: Hamilton County now has more Indian Americans than Indianapolis

Indiana's Asian Indian population grew about 37% to 60,400, and Hamilton County passed Marion. Our database places 454 people in the state at $1M+.

Indiana has about 60,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, up from about 44,200 in the 2015–2019 survey, growth of about 37% [1][2]. They are 0.9% of the state [1][3].

The center has moved north. Hamilton County, home to Carmel and Fishers, grew about 75% to about 12,700 and now edges out Marion County (Indianapolis), at about 11,000 [4][5].

  • 60,358 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Indiana, 2020–2024 average [1], or 0.9% of the population [3].
  • +36.7% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 44,166 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 454 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Indiana at an estimated $1M+, of whom 71 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Indiana's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 60,358 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Indiana [1]. Hamilton County holds 21% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 50% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Indiana
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Hamilton County12,7297,28175%3.5%
Marion County11,0167,44448%1.1%
Tippecanoe County6,2003,81463%3.3%
Johnson County5,2893,04973%3.2%
Bartholomew County3,9293,48813%4.7%
Monroe County3,1152,19942%2.2%
Allen County2,9012,13936%0.7%
Hendricks County2,7252,15726%1.5%
Lake County2,6001,83642%0.5%
St. Joseph County1,7251,7071%0.6%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Tippecanoe County, around West Lafayette, has about 6,200 and grew about 63% [4][5]. Johnson County, south of Indianapolis, grew about 73% [4][5]. By share, West Lafayette (10%), Columbus (7%) and Greenwood (6%) lead, with Carmel and Fishers at 5% each [6].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
West Lafayette4,29845,1599.5%
Columbus3,86551,8247.5%
Greenwood3,83266,0295.8%
Carmel5,324101,6515.2%
Fishers4,961102,3374.8%
Plainfield1,75836,3694.8%
Bloomington2,91780,0493.6%
Noblesville1,04773,3621.4%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Indiana

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 454 such people in Indiana [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M383
$5M–15M59
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+454

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Indiana
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Carmel132<25<25
Indianapolis36<25<25
Fishers27<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 454 people in Indiana at $1M+, 71 at $5M+ and fewer than 25 in our $25M+ bands [8]. Carmel has the largest group in our set, 132 people, with fewer than 25 of them at $5M+ [8]. Indianapolis has 36 people and Fishers 27 [8].

Why our Indiana count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)17338%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)14632%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)13530%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Our Indiana estimates rest on three roughly equal legs: home values 173, physician estimates 146, and other public signals 135 [8]. Physicians are about a third of the set (our calculation), a sign of how much of the state's visible wealth is medical.

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Indiana's growth is concentrated in the northern Indianapolis suburbs. Carmel is the deepest market in our data; physicians across the state are the second clear group.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Indiana at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Indiana. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US18$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Indiana. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US18$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.