The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Los Altos, CA: 4,200 residents of Indian descent, 795 in our $5M+ bands

Los Altos has about 4,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 47% in five years. Our database places 916 people there at $1M+, 795 of them at $5M+.

Los Altos has about 4,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 47% from about 2,800 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 30,700, that is 13.6% of the population [1][3].

Our database places 916 people in Los Altos at an estimated $1M+, and 795 of them are in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 4,160 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Los Altos, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 13.6% of the population [3].
  • +46.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 2,833 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 916 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Los Altos, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 795 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Los Altos compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 4,160 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Los Altos [1], against 2,833 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Santa Clara County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Los Altos, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
San Jose82,82173,80412%8.4%
Sunnyvale28,48229,923-5%18.5%
Santa Clara25,15222,95010%19.3%
Milpitas19,43714,80531%24.7%
Cupertino17,24416,8233%29.4%
Mountain View8,1067,5328%9.7%
Saratoga5,4723,85942%18.0%
Los Altos4,1602,83347%13.6%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Los Altos is one of the smaller communities in the Santa Clara County table, next to San Jose's 82,800 and Sunnyvale's 28,500 [1][2][4]. Its growth rate is higher: 47% in five years, against 12% in San Jose and a 5% decline in Sunnyvale's estimate [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Cupertino17,24458,56629.4%
Milpitas19,43778,57824.7%
Santa Clara25,152130,25619.3%
Sunnyvale28,482154,23618.5%
Saratoga5,47230,31918.0%
Los Altos4,16030,69813.6%
Mountain View8,10683,7329.7%
San Jose82,821990,1388.4%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Los Altos, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 916 such people in Los Altos, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+795
$1M–5M121
Total, $1M+916

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Los Altos916795

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Los Altos; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 916 people in our Los Altos set, 121 are in the $1M–5M band and 795 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Los Altos, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)79887%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)637%
Patent inventors (with company context)536%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals, such as executive roles, equity and company filings, support 798 of our 916 estimates, home values 63 and patent records 53 [6]. Some of the people we place in Los Altos may be counted by a business or mailing address rather than a home [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Los Altos is a small but fast-growing community with a large $5M+ group in our data [1][2][6]. Our Palo Alto, Cupertino and Santa Clara County posts cover the area.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Los Altos, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.