The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Los Angeles, CA: 48,300 residents of Indian descent, 160 people in our $5M+ bands

The city of Los Angeles has about 48,300 residents of Asian Indian descent. Our database places 334 people there at $1M+, 160 of them at $5M+.

The city of Los Angeles has about 48,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, little changed from about 47,000 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 3.86 million, that is 1.3% of the population [1][3].

Our database places 334 people in Los Angeles at an estimated $1M+, 160 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 48,267 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Los Angeles, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.3% of the population [3].
  • +2.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 46,955 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 334 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Los Angeles, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 160 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Los Angeles compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 48,267 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Los Angeles [1], against 46,955 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Los Angeles County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Los Angeles, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Los Angeles48,26746,9553%1.3%
Cerritos5,2224,20824%10.9%
Torrance4,3937,957-45%3.1%
Santa Clarita4,3113,27632%1.9%
Long Beach4,0363,68210%0.9%
Pasadena2,4963,192-22%1.8%
Glendale1,9322,664-27%1.0%
Burbank1,8781,989-6%1.8%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Los Angeles County's other communities are much smaller: Cerritos has about 5,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, Torrance about 4,400 and Santa Clarita about 4,300 [1][2][4]. Cerritos is the most concentrated larger place in the county table [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Cerritos5,22247,86710.9%
Torrance4,393142,1303.1%
Santa Clarita4,311230,2211.9%
Pasadena2,496136,9691.8%
Burbank1,878104,5461.8%
Los Angeles48,2673,857,2631.3%
Glendale1,932190,7481.0%
Long Beach4,036455,5480.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Los Angeles, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 334 such people in Los Angeles, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+160
$1M–5M174
Total, $1M+334

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Los Angeles332160

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Los Angeles; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 334 people in our Los Angeles set, 174 are in the $1M–5M band and 160 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Los Angeles, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)17051%
Public-sector salary records9228%
Patent inventors (with company context)268%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals support 170 of our 334 estimates, public-sector salary records 92 and patent records 26 [6]. Home values account for fewer than 25, so our Los Angeles count rests mostly on career and salary evidence rather than property [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Los Angeles has a large but dispersed community, and our data there is still building [1][6]. Our Los Angeles County and Los Angeles / Orange County posts cover the region.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Los Angeles, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Los Angeles County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06037$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Los Angeles County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06037$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.