The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Los Angeles and Orange County: slow growth, high bands

LA and Orange County's Asian Indian population barely grew in five years. Yet 55% of our $1M+ people there are in the $5M+ bands.

The Los Angeles–Long Beach–Anaheim metro area has about 180,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, almost unchanged from the 2015–2019 survey (up about 2%) [1][2]. Los Angeles County was slightly down, and all of the growth came from Orange County [4][5].

The community is also spread thin: Asian Indian residents are about 1.4% of the metro's population [1][3]. But our database shows an unusually wealthy profile among the people we can see.

  • 180,086 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Los Angeles and Orange County, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.4% of the population [3].
  • +1.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 176,820 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 2,226 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Los Angeles and Orange County at an estimated $1M+, of whom 1,220 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where Los Angeles and Orange County's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 180,086 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Los Angeles and Orange County [1]. Los Angeles County holds 63% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 100% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Los Angeles and Orange County
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Los Angeles County112,845116,854-3%1.2%
Orange County67,24159,96612%2.1%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Los Angeles County has about 112,800 residents of Asian Indian descent, down about 3%, and Orange County about 67,200, up about 12% [4][5]. Cerritos is the most concentrated larger place, at about 11%, followed by Cypress, Stevenson Ranch and Irvine at about 7% each [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Cerritos5,22247,86710.9%
Cypress3,62249,4987.3%
Stevenson Ranch CDP1,47020,9907.0%
Irvine21,289311,6906.8%
Placentia2,47752,8264.7%
Yorba Linda2,98267,1704.4%
Tustin3,39278,9814.3%
Diamond Bar1,86753,3553.5%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Los Angeles and Orange County

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 2,226 such people in Los Angeles and Orange County [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,006
$5M–15M968
$25M+ (probable)73
$25M+ (likely)179
Total, $1M+2,226

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Los Angeles and Orange County
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Los Angeles33216048
Irvine286178<25
Newport Coast9999<25
Beverly Hills8074<25
Anaheim7255<25
Palos Verdes Estates6559<25
Yorba Linda6156<25
Manhattan Beach6148<25
Diamond Bar4843<25
Rancho Palos Verdes4340<25
Santa Monica3926<25
San Marino31<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Of the 2,226 people in our LA and Orange County set, 1,220 (55%) are in our $5M+ bands, and 252 are at $25M+ [9]. Los Angeles proper has the most (332, with 160 at $5M+) followed by Irvine (286, with 178 at $5M+) [9]. In Newport Coast, every one of the 99 people in our set is in the $5M+ bands, and Beverly Hills and Palos Verdes Estates show similar profiles [9].

Why our Los Angeles and Orange County count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)1,38862%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)24711%
Patent inventors (with company context)1838%
Professional license1577%
Public-sector salary records1236%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)703%
Public-company insider (SEC filings)291%
Startup executive (SEC Form D)271%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Our LA estimates rest on a wide mix of evidence: executive roles and filings, physicians (247), patents (183), professional licenses (157) and public salaries (123), with home values a small share [9]. That mix explains the high bands, and it also means the region's many home-equity millionaires are largely missing from our counts.

Giving signals

208 of the 2,226 people in our Los Angeles and Orange County set (9.3%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [9]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Health64
Education63
Other causes47
Human services44

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

In LA and Orange County, health narrowly leads education among giving causes, 64 people to 63 [9].

What it means if you work with these families

Southern California's Indian-American wealth is dispersed across a huge metro, which makes city-level targeting essential: Irvine and the coastal Orange County communities, the Westside and Beverly Hills, Palos Verdes, and the Cerritos and Diamond Bar corridor each look different. Physicians, entertainment and real-estate families, and tech executives all feature.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Los Angeles and Orange County at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 31080. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US31080$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 31080. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US31080$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 31080. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US31080$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.