The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Maryland: Montgomery, Howard and the Frederick surge

Maryland's Asian Indian population grew about 6% overall, but Frederick County more than doubled. Our $1M+ data leans to Potomac and Bethesda.

Maryland has about 116,900 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 6% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. The overall growth is slow, but the internal shifts are large: Baltimore County lost about a fifth of its community while Frederick County more than doubled.

Our Maryland data is small and skews toward higher bands, with Potomac and Bethesda leading.

  • 116,946 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Maryland, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.9% of the state's population [3] and 2.3% of the US total [1].
  • +6.2% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 110,127 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 550 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Maryland at an estimated $1M+, of whom 220 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Maryland's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 116,946 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across Maryland's 24 counties [1][4]. Montgomery County alone holds 39% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 70% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Maryland, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Montgomery County45,90143,6325%4.3%
Howard County23,84420,71315%7.1%
Baltimore County12,31215,464-20%1.4%
Prince George's County11,1769,87313%1.2%
Frederick County6,6232,876130%2.3%
Anne Arundel County5,0885,396-6%0.9%
Baltimore city4,6284,2489%0.8%
Harford County2,3841,98720%0.9%
Charles County1,04391414%0.6%
Carroll County9571,344-29%0.5%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Montgomery County is the largest community, at about 45,000, and Howard County is the most concentrated, at 7.1% of residents [4]. Frederick County grew from about 2,900 to 6,600 between the two survey periods, while Baltimore County fell about 20% [4][5]. Clarksburg, in upper Montgomery County, is the most concentrated larger place, at about 18%, followed by Ellicott City at about 13% [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Clarksburg CDP5,37130,48717.6%
Ellicott City CDP9,71975,25712.9%
North Potomac CDP2,47323,92210.3%
Ilchester CDP2,37728,3648.4%
Elkridge CDP1,98626,2837.6%
Germantown CDP6,16890,7196.8%
College Park2,32234,5406.7%
Gaithersburg4,51369,8256.5%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Maryland

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 550 such people in Maryland [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M330
$5M–15M161
$25M+ (probable)40
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+550

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Maryland
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Potomac8434<25
Bethesda5938<25
Baltimore2625<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (3 in Maryland); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

Our database places 550 people in Maryland at $1M+, and 220 of them, about 40%, are in our $5M+ bands [8]. Potomac (84), Bethesda (59) and Baltimore (26) are the cities that clear our 25-person threshold [8]. In Bethesda, 38 of the 59 are at $5M+ [8].

Why our Maryland count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)30555%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)17632%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)6812%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in Maryland. Categories under 25 not shown.

Maryland's set is driven by executive roles, filings and gifts (305 people) and physicians (176), with home values a much smaller share [8]. The Washington region's biotech, federal-contracting and healthcare sectors show up clearly. Like Michigan, Maryland's large suburban professional base in Howard and Montgomery counties is mostly missing from our counts until we process more property records.

What it means if you work with these families

Maryland's Indian-American community is shaped by the National Institutes of Health, the FDA, Johns Hopkins and the federal contracting economy, which brings a high share of doctors, scientists and engineers. Potomac and Bethesda hold much of the established wealth. Clarksburg and Frederick County are where younger families are moving.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in Maryland. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Maryland at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Maryland. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US24$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Maryland. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US24$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.