The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Massachusetts: Route 128 versus the I-495 belt

Half of Massachusetts's Asian Indian residents live in Middlesex County. Our data splits between Boston's upper tier and the I-495 suburbs.

Massachusetts has about 144,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 21% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. Half live in Middlesex County, home to Cambridge, Lexington and much of the state's research and tech economy [4].

Our database shows two distinct groups: an upper tier in Boston, Cambridge and Brookline, and a much larger set of $1M+ households in the suburbs along Route 128 and Interstate 495.

  • 144,091 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Massachusetts, 2020–2024 average [1], or 2.0% of the state's population [3] and 2.8% of the US total [1].
  • +20.5% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 119,570 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 6,060 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Massachusetts at an estimated $1M+, of whom 776 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Massachusetts's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 144,091 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across Massachusetts's 14 counties [1][4]. Middlesex County alone holds 50% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 77% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Massachusetts, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Middlesex County71,48258,95821%4.4%
Norfolk County20,70916,36827%2.8%
Worcester County18,99314,53831%2.2%
Suffolk County13,79912,48910%1.8%
Essex County6,3966,3211%0.8%
Bristol County4,1933,63515%0.7%
Hampden County2,5741,37387%0.6%
Plymouth County2,4401,88929%0.5%
Hampshire County2,1532,265-5%1.3%
Berkshire County545557-2%0.4%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Middlesex County has about 71,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 21% [4][5]. Worcester County, which takes in the I-495 corridor towns west of Boston, grew about 31%, and Norfolk about 27% [4][5]. Lexington and Burlington are the most concentrated larger places, at about 11% and 9% [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Lexington CDP3,90834,29511.4%
Burlington CDP2,46326,2749.4%
Cambridge6,639118,7965.6%
Malden3,22165,9064.9%
Arlington CDP2,15346,3504.6%
Brookline CDP2,86663,2664.5%
Franklin Town1,41533,1544.3%
Quincy4,338102,1144.2%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Massachusetts

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 6,060 such people in Massachusetts [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M5,284
$5M–15M561
$25M+ (probable)109
$25M+ (likely)106
Total, $1M+6,060

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Massachusetts
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Lexington57461<25
Boston31517971
Cambridge284104<25
Shrewsbury231<25<25
Brookline20456<25
Acton181<25<25
Westford164<25<25
Hopkinton158<25<25
Andover154<25<25
Needham142<25<25
Wellesley13031<25
Newton Centre126<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (54 in Massachusetts); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

Lexington has the most people in our Massachusetts set (574), followed by Boston (315) and Cambridge (284) [8]. The upper tiers are urban: Boston has 179 people at $5M+ and 71 at $25M+, and Cambridge 104 at $5M+ [8]. The I-495 belt towns of Shrewsbury, Acton, Westford and Hopkinton each have more than 150 people in our set, but fewer than 25 each in the $5M+ bands [8].

Why our Massachusetts count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)4,94182%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)94816%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)1703%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in Massachusetts. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 82% of our Massachusetts estimates rest on home values [8]. The state's high home prices mean many professional households in the suburbs cross $1M through property alone. The Boston and Cambridge upper tier is better documented by executive roles, company filings and gifts, which make up most of the rest [8].

Giving signals

215 of the 6,060 people in our Massachusetts set (3.5%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [8]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Education59
Other causes55
Human services43
Health39
Arts and culture29

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

What it means if you work with these families

Massachusetts combines a deep professional base in biotech, academia, software and medicine with a small, very wealthy urban tier. The I-495 towns are growing fastest and are full of dual-career families with equity compensation. Boston and Cambridge are where founders, investors and senior executives cluster, and where institutional giving is concentrated.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in Massachusetts. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Massachusetts at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Massachusetts. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US25$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Massachusetts. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US25$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.