The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Miami, FL: a community of 2,700, and 212 people in our $1M+ set

Miami has about 2,700 residents of Asian Indian descent. Our database places 212 people there at $1M+, 88 of them at $5M+.

Miami has about 2,700 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 39% from about 1,900 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 459,700, that is 0.6% of the population [1][3].

Our database places 212 people in Miami at an estimated $1M+, 88 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 2,677 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Miami, Florida, 2020–2024 average [1], or 0.6% of the population [3].
  • +39.2% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 1,923 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 212 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Miami, Florida at an estimated $1M+, of whom 88 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Miami compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 2,677 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Miami [1], against 1,923 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Miami-Dade County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Miami, Florida
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Miami2,6771,92339%0.6%
Fountainebleau CDP95550489%1.7%
Miami Beach78449060%1.0%
Doral680816-17%0.9%
Kendall CDP6756287%0.8%
The Hammocks CDP60646131%1.0%
South Miami Heights CDP47341215%1.2%
Cutler Bay452162179%1.0%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Miami-Dade County's community is spread thinly: Fontainebleau has about 1,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, Miami Beach about 800 and Doral about 700 [1][2][4]. No place in the county table is more than about 2% Asian Indian [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Miami2,677459,7450.6%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Miami, Florida

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 212 such people in Miami, Florida [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+88
$1M–5M124
Total, $1M+212

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Miami21288

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Miami; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 212 people in our Miami set, 124 are in the $1M–5M band and 88 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Miami, Florida count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)11956%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)9243%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 119 of our 212 estimates and other public signals 92 [6]. Some people may be placed in Miami by a business or second-home address rather than a primary residence [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Miami is a small community with a sizable $5M+ share in our data [1][6]. Our Miami-Dade County and South Florida posts cover the region.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Miami, Florida at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Florida. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US12$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Florida. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US12$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Florida. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US12$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Miami-Dade County, Florida. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US12086$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Miami-Dade County, Florida. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US12086$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.