The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in South Florida: a small community with a deep top tier

South Florida has about 66,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, but 188 people in our database at $25M+, concentrated on the coast.

The Miami–Fort Lauderdale–West Palm Beach metro area has about 66,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 18% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. That is about 1% of the region's population [1][3], a much smaller community than in the big Indian-American metros of the Northeast, Texas or California.

Our data tells a different story about wealth. South Florida has more people in our database at $25M+ than Houston or Boston, despite a smaller Indian-American population than either [1][9].

  • 66,290 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in South Florida, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.1% of the population [3].
  • +18.2% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 56,087 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,738 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in South Florida at an estimated $1M+, of whom 431 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where South Florida's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 66,290 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in South Florida [1]. Broward County holds 55% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 100% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of South Florida
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Broward County36,14028,97825%1.8%
Palm Beach County15,75213,84114%1.0%
Miami-Dade County14,39813,2689%0.5%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Broward County has the largest community, about 36,100, up about 25% [4][5]. Palm Beach (about 15,800) and Miami-Dade (about 14,400) follow; in Miami-Dade, Asian Indian residents are about 0.5% of the population [4][5]. Parkland and Weston, at about 5% each, are the most concentrated larger places [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Parkland1,80237,1784.8%
Weston3,30668,8374.8%
Plantation3,09596,2933.2%
Coral Springs4,180136,1033.1%
Royal Palm Beach1,17040,3442.9%
Sunrise2,58697,9182.6%
Wellington1,62262,1462.6%
North Lauderdale1,18045,2342.6%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in South Florida

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,738 such people in South Florida [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,307
$5M–15M243
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)172
Total, $1M+1,738

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in South Florida
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Miami2078837
Boca Raton13139<25
Parkland131<25<25
Weston98<25<25
Fort Lauderdale9735<25
Miami Beach924829
Palm Beach Gardens79<25<25
Davie70<25<25
Jupiter56<25<25
Unincorporated County (city not recorded)54<25<25
Pinecrest51<25<25
Sunny Isles Beach50<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 1,738 people in South Florida at $1M+, with 431 at $5M+ and 188 at $25M+ [9]. Miami leads (207 people, 37 at $25M+), and Miami Beach has 92 people, 48 of them at $5M+ and 29 at $25M+ [9]. Fort Lauderdale, Boca Raton, Jupiter, Pinecrest and Sunny Isles Beach also appear, while Parkland and Weston, the most concentrated communities by population, are mostly in the first band [9].

Why our South Florida count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,19769%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)46427%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)764%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 69% of our South Florida estimates rest on home values [9]. The upper tier is a mix of executives, investors and business owners. We rate 172 of the 188 people at $25M+ as “likely” [9].

What it means if you work with these families

South Florida is a wealth destination more than a population center. Coastal Miami-Dade, Fort Lauderdale and Palm Beach County hold a concentrated top tier, often families who also keep homes in New York, New Jersey or abroad. Broward's western suburbs, such as Parkland and Weston, hold the professional community. For private banks and family offices, it is one of the most efficient markets in our data.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in South Florida at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 33100. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US33100$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 33100. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US33100$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 33100. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US33100$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.