The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Milpitas, CA: 25% of residents report Asian Indian descent; 126 in our $1M+ set

Milpitas has about 19,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, a quarter of the city, up 31% in five years. Our database places 126 people there at $1M+.

Milpitas has about 19,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 31% from about 14,800 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 78,600, that is 24.7% of the population [1][3].

That is the second-highest share among Santa Clara County's larger places, after Cupertino's 29.4% [1][2][4]. Our database places 126 people in Milpitas at an estimated $1M+, 34 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 19,437 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Milpitas, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 24.7% of the population [3].
  • +31.3% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 14,805 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 126 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Milpitas, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 34 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Milpitas compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 19,437 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Milpitas [1], against 14,805 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Santa Clara County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Milpitas, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
San Jose82,82173,80412%8.4%
Sunnyvale28,48229,923-5%18.5%
Santa Clara25,15222,95010%19.3%
Milpitas19,43714,80531%24.7%
Cupertino17,24416,8233%29.4%
Mountain View8,1067,5328%9.7%
Saratoga5,4723,85942%18.0%
Palo Alto5,1654,60512%7.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Milpitas grew faster over five years than San Jose (12%), Santa Clara (10%) or Cupertino (3%) [1][2][4] (our calculation). Its community is the fourth-largest in Santa Clara County, after San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Cupertino17,24458,56629.4%
Milpitas19,43778,57824.7%
Santa Clara25,152130,25619.3%
Sunnyvale28,482154,23618.5%
Saratoga5,47230,31918.0%
Mountain View8,10683,7329.7%
San Jose82,821990,1388.4%
Palo Alto5,16567,2377.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Milpitas, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 126 such people in Milpitas, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+34
$1M–5M92
Total, $1M+126

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Milpitas12634

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Milpitas; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 126 people in our Milpitas set, 92 are in the $1M–5M band and 34 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Milpitas, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Patent inventors (with company context)8467%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)3427%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Patent records with company context support 84 of our 126 estimates and other public signals 34 [6]. Our Milpitas count rests mostly on engineering careers rather than home values, and it is small next to the size of the community [1][6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Milpitas is a large, fast-growing community where our data is still early [1][2][6]. Our San Jose, Cupertino and Santa Clara County posts cover the neighbors.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Milpitas, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.