The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

San Jose, CA: 82,800 residents of Indian descent, the largest community in Silicon Valley

San Jose has about 82,800 residents of Asian Indian descent, the largest community in Santa Clara County. Our database places 1,422 people there at $1M+, 632 of them at $5M+.

San Jose has about 82,800 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 12% from about 73,800 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 990,100, that is 8.4% of the population [1][3].

That is the largest Asian Indian community in Santa Clara County, nearly three times Sunnyvale's 28,500 [1][2][4]. Our database places 1,422 people in San Jose at an estimated $1M+, 632 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 82,821 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in San Jose, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 8.4% of the population [3].
  • +12.2% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 73,804 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,422 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in San Jose, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 632 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How San Jose compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 82,821 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in San Jose [1], against 73,804 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Santa Clara County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of San Jose, California
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
San Jose82,82173,80412%8.4%
Sunnyvale28,48229,923-5%18.5%
Santa Clara25,15222,95010%19.3%
Milpitas19,43714,80531%24.7%
Cupertino17,24416,8233%29.4%
Mountain View8,1067,5328%9.7%
Saratoga5,4723,85942%18.0%
Palo Alto5,1654,60512%7.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Smaller neighbors are more concentrated: Cupertino is 29.4% Asian Indian, Milpitas 24.7% and Santa Clara 19.3%, against San Jose's 8.4% [1][2][4]. Milpitas grew fastest among the large communities, by 31% in five years [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Cupertino17,24458,56629.4%
Milpitas19,43778,57824.7%
Santa Clara25,152130,25619.3%
Sunnyvale28,482154,23618.5%
Saratoga5,47230,31918.0%
Mountain View8,10683,7329.7%
San Jose82,821990,1388.4%
Palo Alto5,16567,2377.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in San Jose, California

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,422 such people in San Jose, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+632
$1M–5M790
Total, $1M+1,422

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
San Jose1,422632

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name San Jose; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 1,422 people in our San Jose set, 790 are in the $1M–5M band and 632 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our San Jose, California count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)68148%
Patent inventors (with company context)67547%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals, such as executive roles, equity and company filings, support 681 of our 1,422 estimates, and patent records with company context 675 [6]. That patent group is larger than Sunnyvale's 342 or Cupertino's 187 in our data, and home values account for fewer than 25 San Jose estimates [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, San Jose is the largest Indian-American market in Silicon Valley by both Census count and people in our data [1][6]. Our Santa Clara County, Cupertino and Sunnyvale posts cover the neighbors.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in San Jose, California at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.