The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in New Jersey: Edison has the people, Millburn the money

Nearly 5% of New Jerseyans report Asian Indian ancestry, the highest share of the 15 largest states. Our $1M+ counts cluster somewhere else.

New Jersey has about 448,600 residents of Asian Indian descent, 4.8% of the state's population, a higher share than any other of the 15 states with the largest Indian-American communities [1][3]. Middlesex County, home to Edison and Iselin's Oak Tree Road, is the center of gravity.

Our database tells a more surprising story about wealth. The cities with the most people in our New Jersey set at $1M+ are not the ones with the largest Indian-American populations.

  • 448,645 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in New Jersey, 2020–2024 average [1], or 4.8% of the state's population [3] and 8.9% of the US total [1].
  • +15.1% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 389,892 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 4,145 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in New Jersey at an estimated $1M+, of whom 1,058 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where New Jersey's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 448,645 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across New Jersey's 21 counties [1][4]. Middlesex County alone holds 34% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 55% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of New Jersey, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Middlesex County150,707133,13913%17.3%
Hudson County56,00748,57015%7.8%
Somerset County40,40931,23029%11.6%
Bergen County35,30436,301-3%3.7%
Morris County31,46027,80413%6.1%
Mercer County29,03623,35924%7.5%
Essex County22,33216,17238%2.6%
Passaic County14,90911,90425%2.9%
Monmouth County13,83013,3494%2.1%
Burlington County13,62411,66717%2.9%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Middlesex County alone has about 150,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, 17.3% of the county [4]. Somerset grew about 29% between the two survey periods and Mercer about 24%, while Bergen was roughly flat [4][5]. Some of the highest concentrations are in census-designated places: in Parsippany, about 32% of residents report Asian Indian ancestry, and in Secaucus about 24% [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Parsippany CDP6,86821,34532.2%
Secaucus5,30221,77824.3%
Carteret4,77825,49618.7%
Woodbridge CDP3,08220,75614.8%
Somerset CDP3,31822,72014.6%
Hillsborough CDP3,02022,58513.4%
Jersey City37,794294,07812.9%
South Plainfield2,79824,47311.4%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in New Jersey

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 4,145 such people in New Jersey [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M3,087
$5M–15M877
$25M+ (probable)57
$25M+ (likely)124
Total, $1M+4,145

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in New Jersey
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Millburn553234<25
Princeton12842<25
Millburn Twp12039<25
Jersey City114<25<25
Hoboken11132<25
Edison106<25<25
Livingston83<25<25
Summit7428<25
Monroe71<25<25
Chatham Township6425<25
Holmdel61<25<25
Westfield61<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (30 in New Jersey); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

Millburn, which includes Short Hills, has more people in our New Jersey set than any other city: 553 at $1M+ and 234 at $5M+ [8]. A further 120 records are filed under Millburn Township, a naming variant of the same municipality [8]. Princeton is next, then Jersey City and Hoboken, where Wall Street commuters show up [8]. Edison, the cultural heart of the community, appears with 106 people at $1M+, fewer than Millburn by a wide margin [8]. Summit and Livingston also appear in the upper tiers.

Why our New Jersey count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,73642%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)1,18729%
Patent inventors (with company context)43911%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)39710%
Professional license2626%
Public-company insider (SEC filings)732%
Startup executive (SEC Form D)461%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in New Jersey. Categories under 25 not shown.

New Jersey has one of the most varied evidence mixes in our data: home values, patents (439), physicians (397) and professional licenses (262) all contribute [8]. The state's patent count reflects its pharmaceutical and telecom research base. Because our property coverage in New Jersey is still incomplete, the absolute counts here are low relative to the population and will rise as we process more county rolls.

Giving signals

169 of the 4,145 people in our New Jersey set (4.1%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [8]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Other causes72
Education36
Human services25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

What it means if you work with these families

New Jersey is two markets in one small state. The Middlesex and Somerset corridor has enormous community density, family businesses and many professional households. The Essex and Morris County suburbs, plus Princeton and the Hudson waterfront, hold much of the wealth tier our data can see so far. Advisors and nonprofits often work only one of these; the families move between them.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in New Jersey. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in New Jersey at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in New Jersey. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US34$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in New Jersey. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US34$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.