The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in North Carolina: the Triangle's young wealth

North Carolina's Asian Indian population grew about 35% in five years. Our data finds a large $1M–5M base around Cary and Apex.

North Carolina has about 142,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 35% from the 2015–2019 survey, the second-fastest growth among the 15 largest Indian-American states [1][2]. The Research Triangle around Raleigh, Durham and Cary is the main destination, with Charlotte and its suburbs second.

Our data reflects a young, fast-growing community: many households in the first net-worth band, few so far at the top.

  • 142,203 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in North Carolina, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.3% of the state's population [3] and 2.8% of the US total [1].
  • +34.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 105,522 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 3,037 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in North Carolina at an estimated $1M+, of whom 175 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where North Carolina's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 142,203 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, across North Carolina's 100 counties [1][4]. Wake County alone holds 41% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 70% [4] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of North Carolina, 2015–2019 versus 2020–2024
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Wake County57,69339,98844%4.9%
Mecklenburg County31,45327,74613%2.7%
Cabarrus County10,2504,678119%4.3%
Guilford County6,8265,81017%1.2%
Union County6,6223,60684%2.6%
Durham County5,2155,0543%1.6%
Orange County3,4192,20455%2.3%
Forsyth County2,6882,29017%0.7%
Iredell County1,7491,839-5%0.9%
Cumberland County1,6541,5954%0.5%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; county totals from Table B01003 (2020–2024). Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error; small counties move a lot between surveys.

Wake County has about 57,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 44% [4][5]. Mecklenburg (Charlotte) has about 31,000 [4]. The fastest growth is in the Charlotte suburbs: Cabarrus County went from about 4,700 to 10,300, and Union County grew about 84% [4][5]. Morrisville, between Raleigh and Durham, is one of the most concentrated Indian-American towns in this series, with about 35% of residents reporting Asian Indian ancestry [6][7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Morrisville10,86131,42234.6%
Apex9,97270,63014.1%
Cary22,076179,30612.3%
Concord6,903108,7196.3%
Holly Springs2,70545,2486.0%
Huntersville2,43963,9693.8%
Chapel Hill2,10461,6073.4%
Charlotte26,061903,8442.9%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in North Carolina

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 3,037 such people in North Carolina [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven, as the next section explains.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M2,862
$5M–15M142
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+3,037

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in North Carolina
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Cary616<25<25
Charlotte32048<25
Apex266<25<25
Raleigh13931<25
Durham70<25<25
Morrisville44<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+ (6 in North Carolina); cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace or filing address rather than a home.

Cary has the most people in our North Carolina set, 616 at $1M+, followed by Charlotte (320), Apex (266) and Raleigh (139) [8]. Across the state, only about 6% of our set is in the $5M+ bands, and 33 people are at $25M+ [8]. Charlotte, with 48 people at $5M+, has the largest upper tier in the state [8].

Why our North Carolina count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix of that evidence differs a lot from state to state, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)2,60786%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)2629%
Physician (licensed, specialty-based estimate)1675%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+ in North Carolina. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 86% of our North Carolina estimates rest on home values [8]. The Triangle's newer suburbs, with large homes and rising prices, put many tech and pharmaceutical households over $1M. Business and investment wealth is a smaller share of our data here, which partly explains the thin upper tier.

What it means if you work with these families

North Carolina is an early-stage market. Many Indian-American families in Cary, Apex and Morrisville are mid-career, building wealth through tech and life-sciences jobs and home equity. That makes them strong candidates for planning relationships that grow over time. Charlotte's finance industry is the main source of the state's upper tier today.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination,” which counts people who report Asian Indian ancestry together with another group as well as alone [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error; differences of a few percent between small areas should not be over-read. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial: we have not found everyone, and what we have found depends on which public records exist and which we have processed in each state. These counts are not population totals and should not be read as the number of wealthy Indian-American households in North Carolina. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related research

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in North Carolina at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in North Carolina. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US37$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in North Carolina. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US37$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.