The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Tennessee: physicians are 38% of the Indian-American wealth we can see

Tennessee's Asian Indian population grew about 31% to 43,900. Of 258 people in our database at $1M+ there, 98 rest on physician estimates.

Tennessee has about 43,900 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 31% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 0.6% of the state [1][3].

Our data on Tennessee is led by medicine. Of the 258 people in our database at $1M+, 98 are physician estimates, about 38% (our calculation) [8].

  • 43,949 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Tennessee, 2020–2024 average [1], or 0.6% of the population [3].
  • +31.4% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 33,452 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 258 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Tennessee at an estimated $1M+, of whom 85 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Tennessee's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 43,949 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Tennessee [1]. Shelby County holds 25% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 58% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Tennessee
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Shelby County11,0597,89140%1.2%
Williamson County8,3784,61582%3.2%
Davidson County5,8555,7352%0.8%
Knox County3,7292,96726%0.8%
Hamilton County2,5032,671-6%0.7%
Rutherford County2,2551,22285%0.6%
Wilson County1,5441,4368%1.0%
Sumner County1,3391,12119%0.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Shelby County (Memphis) has the largest community, about 11,100, up about 40% [4][5]. Williamson County, south of Nashville, grew about 82% to about 8,400 and has the highest share, about 3% [4][5]. Rutherford County grew about 85% from a smaller base [4][5]. Collierville, near Memphis, has a 10% share and Franklin 5% [6].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Collierville5,38951,51510.5%
Franklin4,43987,1335.1%
Brentwood1,92545,5564.2%
Mount Juliet1,31442,0733.1%
Germantown1,13740,6732.8%
Chattanooga1,735185,7830.9%
Murfreesboro1,331161,4450.8%
Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance)5,618690,1300.8%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Tennessee

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 258 such people in Tennessee [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M173
$5M–15M69
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+258

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Nashville6535<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 258 people in Tennessee at $1M+, 85 at $5M+ and fewer than 25 in our $25M+ bands [8]. Among cities, Nashville has 65 people in our set, 35 of them at $5M+; no other city reaches 25 [8].

Why our Tennessee count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)13050%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)9838%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)3012%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals support 130 of our estimates, physician estimates 98 and home values 30 [8]. Our home-value coverage in Tennessee is thin, so the first band is undercounted, and the physician share partly reflects that gap.

What it means if you work with these families

Tennessee's community is growing fast around Nashville and Memphis. For advisors, physicians are the clearest way in: practice ownership, malpractice and asset protection, and retirement planning. Williamson County is the fastest-changing market to watch.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Tennessee at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Tennessee. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US47$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Tennessee. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US47$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.