The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Arizona: the community lives in Chandler, the wealth in Scottsdale and Paradise Valley

Arizona has about 75,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, 88% in Maricopa County. Our 1,209 people at $1M+ lean to Scottsdale, Paradise Valley and medicine.

Arizona has about 75,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 13% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 1.0% of the state [1][3]. Maricopa County holds about 66,400, roughly 88% of the state's community (our calculation) [4][5].

Where the community lives and where our wealth data clusters are different places. The highest shares are in Chandler (5%) and Tempe (4%) [6]. Our $5M+ group is concentrated in Scottsdale and Paradise Valley [8].

  • 75,273 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Arizona, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.0% of the population [3].
  • +12.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 66,656 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,209 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Arizona at an estimated $1M+, of whom 207 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Arizona's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 75,273 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Arizona [1]. Maricopa County holds 88% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 97% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Arizona
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Maricopa County66,42658,17714%1.5%
Pima County5,8735,7881%0.6%
Pinal County9911,002-1%0.2%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Outside Maricopa, Pima County (Tucson) has about 5,900 residents of Asian Indian descent, nearly unchanged since the 2015–2019 survey [4][5]. Every other county has fewer than 1,000 [4][5]. Among cities with 20,000+ residents, Chandler and Tempe lead, followed by Scottsdale, Peoria and Gilbert at about 2% each [6].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Chandler12,855280,1364.6%
Tempe8,015188,0654.3%
Scottsdale5,235243,8212.1%
Peoria4,035196,9062.0%
Gilbert4,516280,2621.6%
Phoenix24,3021,642,3231.5%
Glendale1,701252,8330.7%
Tucson3,117547,0730.6%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Arizona

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,209 such people in Arizona [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,002
$5M–15M170
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)29
Total, $1M+1,209

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Arizona
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Scottsdale33050<25
Phoenix20140<25
Chandler113<25<25
Paradise Valley9752<25
Gilbert68<25<25
Mesa31<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 1,209 people in Arizona at $1M+, 207 at $5M+ and 37 in our $25M+ bands [8]. Scottsdale has 330 people in our set, 50 at $5M+ [8]. Paradise Valley has 97, and more than half of them, 52, are at $5M+ [8]. Phoenix has 201 and Chandler 113 [8].

Why our Arizona count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)74562%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)25221%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)21218%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 745 of our estimates and other public signals 252 [8]. Physician estimates support 212, about 18% (our calculation) [8]. Medicine is a major route to $1M+ for Indian Americans in Arizona.

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors, Arizona is a Phoenix-area market with two audiences: a growing professional community in the East Valley and an established, wealthier group in Scottsdale and Paradise Valley, many of them physicians. Practice ownership, retirement and estate planning are natural first topics.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Arizona at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Arizona. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US04$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Arizona. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US04$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.