The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Atlanta metro: 167,000 strong, with the $5M+ tier inside the city

Metro Atlanta's Asian Indian population grew about 26% to 167,300. Of 182 people at $5M+ in our database there, 110 are in the city of Atlanta.

The Atlanta metro area has about 167,300 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 26% from about 133,200 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 2.7% of the metro and about 3.3% of the country's Asian Indian population [1][3].

Growth is suburban, but our upper tier is urban. Of 182 people in our database at $5M+ across the metro, 110 list the city of Atlanta, about 60% (our calculation) [9].

  • 167,342 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Atlanta, 2020–2024 average [1], or 2.7% of the population [3].
  • +25.6% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 133,247 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,256 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Atlanta at an estimated $1M+, of whom 182 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where Atlanta's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 167,342 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Atlanta [1]. Fulton County holds 26% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 68% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Atlanta
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Fulton County43,97239,97210%4.1%
Forsyth County38,08420,18989%14.2%
Gwinnett County32,47727,06920%3.3%
Cobb County21,24318,83413%2.7%
DeKalb County17,30915,32113%2.3%
Henry County3,3963,2674%1.4%
Cherokee County2,8041,72762%1.0%
Fayette County1,8481,66611%1.5%
Clayton County1,1321,200-6%0.4%
Paulding County1,027298245%0.6%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Fulton County has about 44,000 Asian Indian residents and Forsyth County about 38,100, up 89% from about 20,200 [4][5]. Gwinnett has about 32,500 and Cobb about 21,200 [4][5]. By share among larger places, Johns Creek and Alpharetta lead at 14%, ahead of Milton at 13% (our ranking) [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Johns Creek11,48681,98814.0%
Alpharetta9,27166,85513.9%
Milton5,28641,54612.7%
Dunwoody5,04451,7589.7%
Duluth1,97632,4266.1%
Sugar Hill1,18726,1284.5%
Brookhaven2,61257,8554.5%
Sandy Springs4,623107,0874.3%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Atlanta

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,256 such people in Atlanta [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,074
$5M–15M131
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)30
Total, $1M+1,256

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Atlanta
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Marietta337<25<25
Atlanta18211037
Duluth127<25<25
Suwanee82<25<25
Alpharetta30<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 1,256 people in metro Atlanta at $1M+, 182 at $5M+ and 51 in our $25M+ bands [9]. Atlanta has 182 people in our set, 37 of them in our $25M+ bands [9]. Marietta has 337, Duluth 127 and Suwanee 82, each with fewer than 25 at $5M+ [9].

Why our Atlanta count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)91873%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)23519%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)1038%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 918 of our 1,256 estimates, other public signals 235 and physician estimates 103 [9].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, metro Atlanta's growth is in suburban counties such as Forsyth, while the deepest part of our data is in the city of Atlanta.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Atlanta at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 12060. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US12060$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 12060. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US12060$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 12060. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US12060$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.