The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Austin: Williamson County nearly doubles

Austin's Asian Indian population grew about 50% in five years, the fastest of the metros we track. Williamson County nearly doubled.

The Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro area has about 78,700 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 50% from the 2015–2019 survey, the fastest growth among the 15 metro regions we track [1][2] (our calculation).

The growth is concentrated north of the city, in the Williamson County suburbs along the tech corridor. Our database is still catching up with it.

  • 78,689 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Austin, 2020–2024 average [1], or 3.2% of the population [3].
  • +50.4% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 52,314 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,538 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Austin at an estimated $1M+, of whom 205 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where Austin's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 78,689 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Austin [1]. Travis County holds 51% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 100% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Austin
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Travis County40,43832,54524%3.0%
Williamson County36,09518,49995%5.4%
Hays County1,7811,02674%0.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Travis County, which contains most of Austin, has about 40,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 24% [4][5]. Williamson County, to the north, went from about 18,500 to 36,100, up about 95% [4][5]. Leander (10%) and Cedar Park (8%) are the most concentrated larger places, followed by Round Rock [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Leander7,20774,0679.7%
Cedar Park6,23478,3018.0%
Round Rock5,834127,7864.6%
Austin35,904979,5393.7%
Pflugerville1,63065,9712.5%
Georgetown1,00085,9991.2%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Austin

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,538 such people in Austin [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,333
$5M–15M149
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)45
Total, $1M+1,538

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Austin
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Austin69316245
Cedar Park91<25<25
Leander88<25<25
Round Rock53<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Austin itself holds most of our metro set: 693 people at $1M+, 162 at $5M+ and 45 at $25M+ [9]. Cedar Park (91), Leander (88) and Round Rock (53) have many people in the first band but fewer than 25 each at $5M+ [9].

Why our Austin count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,25682%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)25116%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)312%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 82% of our Austin estimates rest on home values [9]. Equity in Austin's tech and semiconductor employers, a major source of wealth for the region's Indian-American engineers and executives, rarely shows up in property records, so the upper bands here are likely undercounted.

What it means if you work with these families

Austin is the fastest-changing Indian-American market among the large metros: young, tech-heavy and moving north. Families in Cedar Park, Leander and Round Rock are building wealth through equity compensation and home values, often with no prior advisor. The upper tier is in Austin proper. Texas's lack of a state income tax keeps the relocation flow strong.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Austin at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 12420. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US12420$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 12420. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US12420$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 12420. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US12420$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.