The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Philadelphia and central New Jersey: one region label, two maps

The Philadelphia metro has about 148,000 Asian Indian residents. Our 'Central NJ / Philadelphia' region places 3,105 people at $1M+, including Princeton and Edison.

The Philadelphia metro area has about 148,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 10% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 2.4% of the metro [1][3].

Our region label is wider than the Census metro. Our 'Central NJ / Philadelphia' region also takes in Princeton, Edison, Monroe and Holmdel, which sit outside the Philadelphia metro area the Census figures cover. Our 3,105 people at $1M+ and the Census population are therefore not the same footprint [9].

  • 147,999 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Philadelphia and central New Jersey, 2020–2024 average [1], or 2.4% of the population [3].
  • +9.8% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 134,748 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 3,105 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Philadelphia and central New Jersey at an estimated $1M+, of whom 177 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where Philadelphia and central New Jersey's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 147,999 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Philadelphia and central New Jersey [1]. Montgomery County, PA holds 19% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 52% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Philadelphia and central New Jersey
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Montgomery County, PA28,63325,20414%3.3%
Philadelphia County, PA25,85424,8744%1.6%
Chester County, PA21,78416,49632%4.0%
Bucks County, PA16,83615,7837%2.6%
New Castle County, DE16,31415,4715%2.8%
Burlington County, NJ13,62411,66717%2.9%
Delaware County, PA12,03112,495-4%2.1%
Camden County, NJ8,8939,497-6%1.7%
Gloucester County, NJ3,5412,52440%1.2%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Montgomery County, PA has the most Asian Indian residents in the metro, about 28,600, followed by Philadelphia (about 25,900) and Chester County (about 21,800, up 32%) [4][5]. King of Prussia has a 12% share, the highest among larger places (our ranking) [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
King of Prussia CDP3,11825,85712.1%
Philadelphia25,8541,579,7061.6%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Philadelphia and central New Jersey

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 3,105 such people in Philadelphia and central New Jersey [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M2,928
$5M–15M141
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+3,105

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Philadelphia and central New Jersey
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Philadelphia16128<25
Lower Makefield130<25<25
Princeton12842<25
Warrington124<25<25
Upper Providence Township108<25<25
Lower Merion Township102<25<25
Edison93<25<25
Northampton89<25<25
Monroe71<25<25
Horsham Township64<25<25
Holmdel61<25<25
Worcester Township54<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 3,105 people in this region at $1M+, 177 at $5M+ and 36 in our $25M+ bands [9]. Philadelphia has 161 people in our set, Lower Makefield 130 and Princeton 128 [9]. Princeton has 42 at $5M+, more than Philadelphia's 28 [9].

Why our Philadelphia and central New Jersey count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)2,62084%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)2398%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)1134%
Patent inventors (with company context)903%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 2,620 of our 3,105 estimates, about 84% (our calculation) [9]. Physician estimates support 113 and patents 90 [9]. Most people in our set, 2,928, are in the $1M–5M band [9].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, this region is a wide $1M–5M home-owning base across the Pennsylvania townships, with the $5M+ tier concentrated in Princeton and Philadelphia.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Philadelphia and central New Jersey at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 37980. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US37980$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 37980. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US37980$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 37980. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US37980$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.