The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Connecticut: Greenwich holds more than half of our $25M+ group in the state

Connecticut's Asian Indian population was flat at about 68,000, centered near Hartford. But 44 of our 83 people at $25M+ in the state are in Greenwich.

Connecticut has about 68,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, 1.9% of the state, almost unchanged from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2][3].

The community and the top of the wealth range sit at opposite ends of the state. The Capitol region around Hartford has about 31,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, roughly 46% of the state total (our calculation) [4][5]. Our $25M+ data is in Fairfield County: Greenwich alone has 44 of the 83 people in our $25M+ bands in Connecticut, about 53% (our calculation) [8].

  • 67,991 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Connecticut, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.9% of the population [3].
  • +0.6% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 67,608 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,141 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Connecticut at an estimated $1M+, of whom 275 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Connecticut's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 67,991 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Connecticut [1]. Capitol Planning Region holds 46% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 77% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Connecticut
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Capitol Planning Region31,437––3.2%
Western Connecticut Planning Region15,124––2.4%
South Central Connecticut Planning Region5,851––1.0%
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region5,740––1.3%
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region4,380––1.3%
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region2,831––1.0%
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region1,714––1.0%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Connecticut now reports Census data by planning region rather than county, so earlier county figures do not compare directly [4][5]. The Western Connecticut region has about 15,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, and South Central and Naugatuck Valley about 5,800 each [4][5]. Stamford has the highest share among larger cities, about 4% [6].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Stamford5,058137,1443.7%
Shelton1,40441,8893.4%
Newington CDP1,02230,8963.3%
Manchester CDP1,07636,7592.9%
West Hartford CDP1,68663,6202.7%
Middletown1,14247,9582.4%
Danbury1,91587,2632.2%
Norwalk2,02092,1872.2%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Connecticut

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,141 such people in Connecticut [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M866
$5M–15M192
$25M+ (probable)28
$25M+ (likely)55
Total, $1M+1,141

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Connecticut
Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Greenwich24411044
Westport106<25<25
Stamford9835<25
Darien84<25<25
New Canaan79<25<25
Wilton43<25<25
Fairfield38<25<25
Weston32<25<25
Ridgefield27<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 1,141 people in Connecticut at $1M+, 275 at $5M+ and 83 in our $25M+ bands [8]. Greenwich has 244 people in our set, 110 at $5M+ [8]. Westport (106), Stamford (98), Darien (84) and New Canaan (79) follow [8]. Stamford has 35 at $5M+ [8].

Why our Connecticut count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)73164%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)31628%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)948%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 731 of our estimates, other public signals 316 and physician estimates 94 [8]. In the Hartford region, physicians and homeowners make up much of what we see; in Fairfield County, executives and very high-value homes dominate.

What it means if you work with these families

Connecticut is two markets. Greater Hartford has the larger community and a broad first band. The Greenwich–Stamford corridor holds a small, very wealthy group with a deep $25M+ tier. Advisors and nonprofits should plan for them separately.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Connecticut at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Connecticut. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US09$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Connecticut. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US09$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.