The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Houston: a high-confidence top tier in the city

Greater Houston has about 172,000 residents of Asian Indian descent. Our $25M+ people there are concentrated in Houston itself, and most are rated “likely.”

The Houston–Pasadena–The Woodlands metro area has about 172,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 12% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. Almost all of them live in two counties: Harris, which contains the city of Houston, and Fort Bend to the southwest.

Houston's Indian-American community is older and more established than Dallas's, built on energy, medicine and business, and our data reflects that in the shape of its top tier.

  • 171,978 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Houston, 2020–2024 average [1], or 2.3% of the population [3].
  • +12.1% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 153,441 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 2,159 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Houston at an estimated $1M+, of whom 336 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where Houston's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 171,978 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Houston [1]. Harris County holds 47% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 94% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Houston
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Harris County80,45272,69911%1.7%
Fort Bend County73,24765,16612%8.2%
Montgomery County7,8505,71937%1.1%
Brazoria County6,4146,1454%1.6%
Galveston County3,5513,2709%1.0%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Harris County has about 80,500 residents of Asian Indian descent and Fort Bend about 73,200, where they make up 8.2% of the county [4][5]. Montgomery County, to the north, grew about 37% [4][5]. Sugar Land (13%), Fulshear (12%) and Missouri City (9%) are the most concentrated larger places [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Sugar Land14,356110,01613.0%
Fulshear4,21734,86812.1%
Missouri City7,22376,5589.4%
Pecan Grove CDP1,70224,2727.0%
Sienna CDP1,33124,9925.3%
Pearland5,086127,5144.0%
The Woodlands CDP3,591121,0023.0%
League City2,608116,2152.2%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Houston

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 2,159 such people in Houston [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,823
$5M–15M202
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)124
Total, $1M+2,159

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Houston
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Houston82019081
Sugar Land45670<25
Bellaire190<25<25
Katy106<25<25
Cypress73<25<25
Missouri City70<25<25
Spring64<25<25
Richmond62<25<25
Tomball27<25<25
Fulshear25<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 2,159 people in greater Houston at $1M+, and 134 at $25M+, of whom we rate 124 as “likely,” a higher-confidence top tier than most metros [9]. The city of Houston holds most of it: 820 people, 190 at $5M+ and 81 at $25M+ [9]. Sugar Land has 456 people in our set and Bellaire 190 [9].

Why our Houston count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,59574%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)38218%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)1818%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 74% of our Houston estimates rest on home values and 181 on physician records, reflecting the Texas Medical Center's role as a major employer [9]. The high-confidence $25M+ group comes mostly from business and executive evidence.

What it means if you work with these families

Houston combines a long-established business and medical community with fast-growing suburbs in Fort Bend and Montgomery counties. Physicians, energy executives, hoteliers and business owners form the core of the upper tier. Sugar Land and Katy are where many professional families live, and the city itself is where most of the largest fortunes in our data are based.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Houston at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 26420. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US26420$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 26420. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US26420$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 26420. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US26420$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.