The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Houston, TX: 39,200 residents of Indian descent, 297 in our $5M+ bands

The city of Houston has about 39,200 residents of Asian Indian descent. With new Harris County records in our database, we place 1,307 people there at $1M+, 297 of them at $5M+.

The city of Houston has about 39,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, little changed from about 38,500 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. In a city of about 2.3 million, that is 1.7% of the population [1][3].

Our database places 1,307 people in Houston at an estimated $1M+, 297 of them in our $5M+ bands [6]. This update includes Harris County property records newly added to our database [6].

  • 39,244 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Houston, Texas, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.7% of the population [3].
  • +1.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 38,511 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,307 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Houston, Texas at an estimated $1M+, of whom 297 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Houston compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 39,244 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Houston [1], against 38,511 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Harris County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Houston, Texas
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Houston39,24438,5112%1.7%
Missouri City7,2236,8635%9.4%
Pearland5,0865,410-6%4.0%
The Woodlands CDP3,5912,81528%3.0%
League City2,6082,17520%2.2%
Stafford1,5981,08647%9.2%
Cinco Ranch CDP1,12167965%6.0%
Bellaire9751,550-37%5.7%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Houston's community is the largest in the region by count, but suburbs hold higher shares: Missouri City is 9.4% Asian Indian and Stafford 9.2% [1][2][4]. Houston's community grew 2% in five years, against 28% in The Woodlands area and 65% in Cinco Ranch [1][2][4] (our calculation).

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Missouri City7,22376,5589.4%
Pearland5,086127,5144.0%
The Woodlands CDP3,591121,0023.0%
League City2,608116,2152.2%
Houston39,2442,328,2531.7%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Houston, Texas

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,307 such people in Houston, Texas [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+297
$1M–5M1,010
Total, $1M+1,307

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Houston1,305296

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Houston; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 1,307 people in our Houston set, 1,010 are in the $1M–5M band and 297 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Houston, Texas count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,00677%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)29923%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 1,006 of our 1,307 estimates and other public signals, such as executive roles and company filings, 299 [6]. The $5M+ group rests largely on those other signals [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, the city of Houston has both a large $1M–5M homeowner group and one of the larger $5M+ groups in our Texas data [1][6]. Our Harris County, Houston metro and Sugar Land posts cover the region.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Houston, Texas at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Harris County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US48201$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Harris County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US48201$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.