The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Sugar Land, TX: 14,400 residents of Indian descent, 456 in our $1M+ set

Sugar Land has about 14,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, 13% of the city. Our database places 456 people there at $1M+, 70 of them at $5M+.

Sugar Land has about 14,400 residents of Asian Indian descent, 13.0% of a city of about 110,000 [1][3]. The 2015–2019 survey put the community at about 16,800, so the estimate is down 15%, but survey estimates for a single city carry margins of error, so the change should be read with caution [1][2].

Our database places 456 people in Sugar Land at an estimated $1M+, 70 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].

  • 14,356 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Sugar Land, Texas, 2020–2024 average [1], or 13.0% of the population [3].
  • -14.7% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 16,824 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 456 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Sugar Land, Texas at an estimated $1M+, of whom 70 are in our $5M+ bands [6].

How Sugar Land compares with nearby places

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 14,356 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Sugar Land [1], against 16,824 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Fort Bend County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest places of Sugar Land, Texas
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [1][2][4]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
Place2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of place
Sugar Land14,35616,824-15%13.0%
Missouri City7,2236,8635%9.4%
Pearland5,0865,410-6%4.0%
Fulshear4,217705498%12.1%
Pecan Grove CDP1,702315440%7.0%
Stafford1,5981,08647%9.2%
Sienna CDP1,331––5.3%
Cinco Ranch CDP1,12167965%6.0%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Sugar Land is still the largest community in Fort Bend County, ahead of Missouri City's 7,200 [1][2][4]. The growth is further west: Fulshear went from about 700 to 4,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, and the Pecan Grove area from about 300 to 1,700 [1][2][4].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Sugar Land14,356110,01613.0%
Fulshear4,21734,86812.1%
Missouri City7,22376,5589.4%
Pecan Grove CDP1,70224,2727.0%
Sienna CDP1,33124,9925.3%
Pearland5,086127,5144.0%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Sugar Land, Texas

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 456 such people in Sugar Land, Texas [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$5M+70
$1M–5M386
Total, $1M+456

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+
Sugar Land45670

Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Sugar Land; the Census figures are for the whole place.

Of the 456 people in our Sugar Land set, 386 are in the $1M–5M band and 70 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].

Why our Sugar Land, Texas count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)38685%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)7015%

Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values support 386 of our 456 estimates and other public signals 70 [6]. The $5M+ group rests on those other signals, such as executive roles and company filings [6].

What it means if you work with these families

For advisors and nonprofits, Sugar Land is an established community with a solid $1M+ group in our data, while newer households are moving toward Fulshear [1][2][6]. See our Fort Bend County and Houston posts.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 1, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Sugar Land, Texas at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US48$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Fort Bend County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US48157$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Fort Bend County, Texas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US48157$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 1, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.