The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Nevada: 45% of the people in our data are at $5M+

Nevada has about 22,000 Asian Indian residents. Of 169 people in our Nevada $1M+ set, 76 are at $5M+, most of them in Las Vegas.

Nevada has about 22,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 24% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. They are 0.7% of the state [1][3].

Our Nevada data is top-heavy. Of the 169 people in our database at $1M+, 76 are at $5M+, about 45% (our calculation) [8].

  • 22,037 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Nevada, 2020–2024 average [1], or 0.7% of the population [3].
  • +23.5% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 17,846 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 169 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Nevada at an estimated $1M+, of whom 76 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where Nevada's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 22,037 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Nevada [1]. Clark County holds 73% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 99% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Nevada
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Clark County16,11513,15922%0.7%
Washoe County5,3884,11431%1.1%
Elko County27914198%0.5%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Clark County (Las Vegas) has about 16,100 and Washoe County (Reno) about 5,400 [4][5]. Washoe grew faster, about 31% against about 22% [4][5]. Reno has the highest share of any larger place, 2% [6].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Reno4,396273,2121.6%
Henderson4,626332,1411.4%
Paradise CDP2,487185,9131.3%
Enterprise CDP2,694240,4641.1%
Spring Valley CDP1,970219,1870.9%
Las Vegas2,520660,4000.4%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Nevada

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 169 such people in Nevada [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M93
$5M–15M53
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+169

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Las Vegas6644<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Las Vegas has 66 people in our set, 44 of them at $5M+ and fewer than 25 in our $25M+ bands [8]. Statewide, our $25M+ bands also hold fewer than 25 people [8]. No other Nevada city reaches 25 [8].

Why our Nevada count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)9355%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)4024%
Home value (public assessor or listing records)3621%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Other public signals support 93 of our Nevada estimates, physician estimates 40 and home values 36 [8]. Light home-value coverage means the $1M–5M band is undercounted, which partly explains the high $5M+ share.

What it means if you work with these families

Nevada is small but deep in our data. For advisors and nonprofits, Las Vegas holds a compact group at the higher bands, while Reno is where the community is growing faster.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Nevada at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Nevada. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US32$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Nevada. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US32$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.