Insight
Orinda, CA: a smaller survey count, and 60 people in our $1M+ set
The Census survey puts Orinda's Asian Indian community near 370, down from about 470. Our database places 60 people there at $1M+, 33 at $5M+.
Orinda has about 370 residents of Asian Indian descent, down from about 470 in the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. That is under 2% of a city of 19,500 [1][3].
Our database places 60 people in Orinda at an estimated $1M+, 33 of them in our $5M+ bands [6].
- 372 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Orinda, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.9% of the population [3].
- -20.2% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 466 [1][2] (our calculation).
- 60 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Orinda, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 33 are in our $5M+ bands [6].
How Orinda compares with nearby places
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 372 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Orinda [1], against 466 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Contra Costa County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

| Place | 2020–2024 | 2015–2019 | Change | Share of place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Ramon | 20,971 | 16,414 | 28% | 24.4% |
| Danville | 3,235 | 1,622 | 99% | 7.5% |
| Pittsburg | 2,775 | 1,480 | 88% | 3.6% |
| Brentwood | 2,644 | 1,013 | 161% | 4.1% |
| Walnut Creek | 2,254 | 1,406 | 60% | 3.2% |
| Concord | 1,885 | 2,348 | -20% | 1.5% |
| Hercules | 1,833 | 1,258 | 46% | 7.0% |
| Orinda | 372 | 466 | -20% | 1.9% |
Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.
Orinda moved against its county: most of the larger places in the Contra Costa County table grew, with Brentwood up 161% and Danville up 99% [1][2][4]. For a community of a few hundred, a drop of this size can be survey noise; margins of error are wide.
The most concentrated communities
Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:
| Place | Asian Indian residents | Total population | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Ramon | 20,971 | 85,993 | 24.4% |
| Danville | 3,235 | 43,401 | 7.5% |
| Hercules | 1,833 | 26,302 | 7.0% |
| Brentwood | 2,644 | 65,208 | 4.1% |
| Pittsburg | 2,775 | 76,257 | 3.6% |
| Walnut Creek | 2,254 | 70,088 | 3.2% |
| Concord | 1,885 | 124,035 | 1.5% |
Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.
What the HeyAlbert database shows in Orinda, California
HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 60 such people in Orinda, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.
| Estimated net-worth band | People in our database |
|---|---|
| $5M+ | 33 |
| $1M–5M | 27 |
| Total, $1M+ | 60 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.
| City | $1M+ | of which $5M+ |
|---|---|---|
| Orinda | 60 | 33 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Orinda; the Census figures are for the whole place.
Of the 60 people in our Orinda set, 27 are in the $1M–5M band and 33 in our $5M+ bands [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].
Why our Orinda, California count looks the way it does
Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].
| Primary evidence for the estimate | People | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay) | 35 | 58% |
| Home value (public assessor or listing records) | 25 | 42% |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.
Two kinds of evidence split our Orinda set: other public signals support 35 estimates and home values 25 [6]. Home-value estimates come from public assessor and listing records.
What it means if you work with these families
For advisors, Orinda is a small community whose survey count fell while our set shows a top tier slightly larger than its $1M–5M band [1][2][6]. Our Contra Costa County post covers the county.
Methodology
Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.
HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 2, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.
Related
- Contra Costa County: San Ramon and Danville's $5M–15M Indian-American tier
- San Ramon, CA: 24% of residents report Asian Indian descent; 380 in our $1M+ set
- Indian-American wealth in the Bay Area: three in five in our data are $5M+
HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Orinda, California at heyalbert.site.
Sources
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Contra Costa County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06013$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Contra Costa County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06013$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 2, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/
See the data before you talk to us
Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.