Insight
Santa Clara, CA: one in five residents, and patents behind two-thirds of our set
About 25,200 Santa Clara residents report Asian Indian descent, 19% of the city. Patent records support 247 of the 373 people in our $1M+ set.
Santa Clara has about 25,200 residents of Asian Indian descent, roughly one in five people in the city [1][3]. The community grew about 10% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2].
Our database places 373 people in Santa Clara at an estimated $1M+ [6]. Patent records support 247 of those estimates, about two-thirds (our calculation) [6].
- 25,152 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Santa Clara, California, 2020–2024 average [1], or 19.3% of the population [3].
- +9.6% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 22,950 [1][2] (our calculation).
- 373 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Santa Clara, California at an estimated $1M+, of whom 84 are in our $5M+ bands [6].
How Santa Clara compares with nearby places
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 25,152 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Santa Clara [1], against 22,950 in 2015–2019 [2]. The table compares it with the places in Santa Clara County that have the largest Asian Indian communities. Figures are for whole places, and some places extend into neighboring counties [1][2][4].

| Place | 2020–2024 | 2015–2019 | Change | Share of place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 82,821 | 73,804 | 12% | 8.4% |
| Sunnyvale | 28,482 | 29,923 | -5% | 18.5% |
| Santa Clara | 25,152 | 22,950 | 10% | 19.3% |
| Milpitas | 19,437 | 14,805 | 31% | 24.7% |
| Cupertino | 17,244 | 16,823 | 3% | 29.4% |
| Mountain View | 8,106 | 7,532 | 8% | 9.7% |
| Saratoga | 5,472 | 3,859 | 42% | 18.0% |
| Palo Alto | 5,165 | 4,605 | 12% | 7.7% |
Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [1][2][4]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.
In the Santa Clara County table, Santa Clara's community is about the size of Sunnyvale's 28,500 and well behind San Jose's 82,800 [1][2][4]. By share of residents it sits with Sunnyvale and Saratoga, behind Cupertino at 29% and Milpitas at 25% [1][2][4].
The most concentrated communities
Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [1][2][3][4][5]:
| Place | Asian Indian residents | Total population | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino | 17,244 | 58,566 | 29.4% |
| Milpitas | 19,437 | 78,578 | 24.7% |
| Santa Clara | 25,152 | 130,256 | 19.3% |
| Sunnyvale | 28,482 | 154,236 | 18.5% |
| Saratoga | 5,472 | 30,319 | 18.0% |
| Mountain View | 8,106 | 83,732 | 9.7% |
| San Jose | 82,821 | 990,138 | 8.4% |
| Palo Alto | 5,165 | 67,237 | 7.7% |
Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [1][2][3][4][5]; shares are our calculation.
What the HeyAlbert database shows in Santa Clara, California
HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 373 such people in Santa Clara, California [6]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.
| Estimated net-worth band | People in our database |
|---|---|
| $5M+ | 84 |
| $1M–5M | 289 |
| Total, $1M+ | 373 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; $5M+ combines our $5–15M and $25M+ tiers. Cells under 25 are suppressed.
| City | $1M+ | of which $5M+ |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | 373 | 84 |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home. Our records are matched on the city name Santa Clara; the Census figures are for the whole place.
Of the 373 people in our Santa Clara set, 289 are in the $1M–5M band and 84 in our $5M+ bands [6]. That makes it a $1M–5M market more than a top-tier one: about three in four are in the lower band (our calculation) [6]. Fewer than 25 have a public giving signal [6].
Why our Santa Clara, California count looks the way it does
Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [6].
| Primary evidence for the estimate | People | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Patent inventors (with company context) | 247 | 66% |
| Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay) | 111 | 30% |
Source: HeyAlbert database [6], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.
Patent inventor records, with their company context, support 247 estimates; other public signals support 111 [6]. Fewer than 25 rest on home values, licenses or SEC filings [6]. Patent records can carry a work address, so some people may be placed in Santa Clara by where they work rather than where they live.
What it means if you work with these families
For advisors, Santa Clara is a large community where the people in our data are mostly technical professionals in the $1M–5M band [1][6]. Our Santa Clara County, Sunnyvale and Cupertino posts cover the neighbors.
Methodology
Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.
HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of November 2, 2026 [6]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.
Related
- Indian-American wealth in Santa Clara County: 1 in 24 Indian Americans, two-thirds $5M+
- Sunnyvale, CA: 28,500 residents of Indian descent, 795 in our $1M+ set
- Cupertino, CA: 29% of residents report Asian Indian descent; 834 in our $5M+ bands
- Milpitas, CA: 25% of residents report Asian Indian descent; 126 in our $1M+ set
HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Santa Clara, California at heyalbert.site.
Sources
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), places in California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US06$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in Santa Clara County, California. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=050XX00US06085$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
- HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (snapshot as of November 2, 2026); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/
See the data before you talk to us
Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.