The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

South Carolina's Indian-American population grew 59% in five years

South Carolina's Asian Indian population rose about 59% to 33,800, led by York County near Charlotte. Our database places 102 people there at $1M+.

South Carolina has about 33,800 residents of Asian Indian descent, up from about 21,300 in the 2015–2019 survey, growth of about 59% [1][2]. They are 0.6% of the state [1][3].

York County, across the line from Charlotte, now has the largest community, about 5,600, up about 146% [4][5].

  • 33,760 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in South Carolina, 2020–2024 average [1], or 0.6% of the population [3].
  • +58.6% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 21,290 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 102 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in South Carolina at an estimated $1M+, of whom 25 are in our $5M+ bands [8].

Where South Carolina's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 33,760 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in South Carolina [1]. York County holds 17% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 46% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of South Carolina
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
York County5,6142,282146%1.9%
Greenville County5,1244,33618%0.9%
Richland County4,6553,32940%1.1%
Lexington County3,7912,29465%1.2%
Spartanburg County2,7681,59174%0.8%
Charleston County2,0801,68623%0.5%
Lancaster County1,808424326%1.7%
Berkeley County1,271212500%0.5%
Horry County1,08155296%0.3%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Greenville County has about 5,100 and Richland County, around Columbia, about 4,700 [4][5]. Lancaster County, also near Charlotte, roughly quadrupled, and Berkeley County, near Charleston, grew about sixfold from small bases [4][5]. Fort Mill and Lexington have the highest shares, 4% each [6].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [6][7]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Lexington1,04924,5854.3%
Fort Mill1,14330,7753.7%
Greer1,04241,5362.5%
Columbia1,737139,6431.2%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [6][7]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in South Carolina

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 102 such people in South Carolina [8]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M77
$5M–15M<25
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+102

Source: HeyAlbert database [8]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Our database places 102 people in South Carolina at $1M+, 25 at $5M+ and fewer than 25 in our $25M+ bands [8]. No South Carolina city reaches 25 people in our set [8].

Why our South Carolina count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [8].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)5554%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)4746%

Source: HeyAlbert database [8], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Physician estimates support 55 of our 102 estimates and other public signals 47 [8]. We have no home-value coverage here yet, so our numbers trail the growth the Census shows.

What it means if you work with these families

South Carolina is early. The population is growing fast around Charlotte's southern suburbs, and physicians are the clearest wealth signal today. Advisors who serve the Charlotte market may already reach much of this group.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [8]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in South Carolina at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018 (Asian alone or in any combination by selected groups), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003 (total population), all states. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$0400000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, places in South Carolina. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=040XX00US45$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, places in South Carolina. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=040XX00US45$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.