The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in Tampa and Orlando: Florida's growing middle

Tampa and Orlando together have about 98,000 residents of Asian Indian descent, up 25%. Pasco County doubled. Our data is mostly first-band wealth.

Combined, the Tampa–St. Petersburg–Clearwater and Orlando–Kissimmee–Sanford metro areas have about 97,800 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 25% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. Together they are a larger community than South Florida [1].

Our data shows a broad base of $1M+ households across both metros, with a much thinner top tier than the coast to the south.

  • 97,752 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in Tampa and Orlando, 2020–2024 average [1], or 1.6% of the population [3].
  • +24.9% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 78,262 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 1,365 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in Tampa and Orlando at an estimated $1M+, of whom 158 are in our $5M+ bands [12].

Where Tampa and Orlando's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 97,752 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in Tampa and Orlando [1]. Hillsborough County holds 33% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 74% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of Tampa and Orlando
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Hillsborough County32,58426,06525%2.1%
Orange County29,26424,62219%2.0%
Seminole County10,1708,54119%2.1%
Pasco County9,3574,532106%1.5%
Pinellas County7,1017,255-2%0.7%
Osceola County4,3373,64819%1.0%
Lake County4,3182,82453%1.0%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Hillsborough County (Tampa) has about 32,600 residents of Asian Indian descent and Orange County (Orlando) about 29,300 [4][5]. Pasco County, north of Tampa, roughly doubled, from about 4,500 to 9,400, while Pinellas was flat [4][5]. No larger place is above about 5%: Westchase, Hunters Creek, Keystone and Horizon West lead [8][10].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [8][9][10][11]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Westchase CDP1,22124,8854.9%
Hunters Creek CDP1,07522,8194.7%
Keystone CDP1,14625,8584.4%
Horizon West CDP2,89867,4164.3%
Citrus Park CDP1,13828,8044.0%
East Lake-Orient Park CDP1,08929,2133.7%
Wesley Chapel CDP2,38376,0113.1%
Valrico CDP1,23940,2393.1%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [8][9][10][11]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in Tampa and Orlando

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 1,365 such people in Tampa and Orlando [12]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M1,207
$5M–15M118
$25M+ (probable)<25
$25M+ (likely)35
Total, $1M+1,365

Source: HeyAlbert database [12]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in Tampa and Orlando
Source: HeyAlbert database [12]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Tampa23338<25
Orlando22926<25
Windermere13734<25
St Petersburg54<25<25
Lutz51<25<25
Lake Mary47<25<25
Winter Park46<25<25
Odessa39<25<25
Winter Garden34<25<25
Wesley Chapel33<25<25
Longwood33<25<25
Clearwater32<25<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [12]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 1,365 people in the two metros at $1M+, with 158 at $5M+ and 40 at $25M+ [12]. Tampa (233) and Orlando (229) lead, followed by Windermere (137), where 34 are at $5M+ [12]. Lutz, Lake Mary, Winter Park, Odessa and Wesley Chapel fill out the list [12].

Why our Tampa and Orlando count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [12].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)1,05978%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)21216%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)947%

Source: HeyAlbert database [12], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

About 78% of our Tampa and Orlando estimates rest on home values, and 94 on physician records [12]. The region's hospital systems, IT services firms and hospitality businesses are major sources of Indian-American wealth here.

What it means if you work with these families

Tampa and Orlando are Florida's growing middle market: professionals, physicians and business owners, many relocated from the Northeast, with Windermere and Winter Park as the established high-end suburbs. Pasco County's growth suggests where the next wave of families is settling.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [12]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in Tampa and Orlando at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 45300. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US45300$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 36740. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US36740$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 45300. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US45300$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 45300. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US45300$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  10. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 36740. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US36740$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  11. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 36740. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US36740$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  12. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.