The Indian-American Wealth Report 2026 — coming December.Wealth Report 2026 · Be featured →

Insight

Indian-American wealth in the Washington DC metro: Loudoun rises, Fairfax dips

The DC metro's Asian Indian population grew about 11%, but its two biggest counties moved in opposite directions. Here is what our data shows.

The Washington–Arlington–Alexandria metro area, which spans Virginia, Maryland and the District, has about 205,600 residents of Asian Indian descent, up about 11% from the 2015–2019 survey [1][2]. It is the sixth-largest Indian-American metro community in the country [1] (our ranking of metro areas).

The internal shifts are large: Loudoun, Prince William and Frederick counties are growing fast, while Fairfax, still the largest, was slightly down.

  • 205,582 residents of Asian Indian descent (alone or in combination) in the Washington DC metro, 2020–2024 average [1], or 3.3% of the population [3].
  • +10.7% versus the 2015–2019 estimate of 185,735 [1][2] (our calculation).
  • 4,742 people in the HeyAlbert database placed in the Washington DC metro at an estimated $1M+, of whom 225 are in our $5M+ bands [9].

Where the Washington DC metro's Indian-American residents live, by county

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 205,582 people who report Asian Indian ancestry, alone or with another group, in the Washington DC metro [1]. Fairfax County, VA holds 28% of them, and the three largest counties together hold 74% [4][5] (our calculation).

Bar chart of the Asian Indian population in the largest counties of the Washington DC metro
Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates, Table B02018 [4][5]. Chart by HeyAlbert.
County2020–20242015–2019ChangeShare of county
Fairfax County, VA57,09959,875-5%5.0%
Loudoun County, VA48,98639,34225%11.3%
Montgomery County, MD45,90143,6325%4.3%
Prince George's County, MD11,1769,87313%1.2%
Prince William County, VA10,5017,31644%2.1%
District of Columbia, DC10,4739,7208%1.5%
Arlington County, VA7,6925,37943%3.3%
Frederick County, MD6,6232,876130%2.3%
Alexandria city, VA2,3261,99017%1.5%
Charles County, MD1,04391414%0.6%

Asian Indian alone or in any combination. Sources: ACS 5-year estimates [4][5]; totals from Table B01003. Change and share are our calculations. Estimates carry margins of error.

Fairfax County has about 57,100 residents of Asian Indian descent, down about 5%; Loudoun about 49,000, up about 25%; and Montgomery County, Maryland, about 45,900 [4][5]. Frederick County more than doubled, and Prince William and Arlington each grew more than 40% [4][5]. Brambleton (30%), McNair (25%), South Riding (19%) and Clarksburg (18%) are the most concentrated larger places [7].

The most concentrated communities

Raw counts favor big cities. Ranking places of 20,000+ residents by the share who report Asian Indian ancestry gives a different map [7][8]:

PlaceAsian Indian residentsTotal populationShare
Brambleton CDP7,35624,53730.0%
McNair CDP5,61222,65524.8%
South Riding CDP6,50834,35218.9%
Clarksburg CDP5,37130,48717.6%
Chantilly CDP2,76824,03611.5%
North Potomac CDP2,47323,92210.3%
Ashburn CDP4,36446,0269.5%
Tysons CDP2,55428,9368.8%

Places with 20,000+ residents and at least 1,000 Asian Indian residents. CDP = census-designated place. Sources: ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Tables B02018 and B01003 [7][8]; shares are our calculation.

What the HeyAlbert database shows in the Washington DC metro

HeyAlbert builds profiles of Indian-American individuals with an estimated net worth of $1M or more from public records, and every estimate is tied to a cited source. Our database currently places 4,742 such people in the Washington DC metro [9]. That is a count of people we have found and estimated, not a census of wealthy households: our coverage is partial and uneven.

Estimated net-worth bandPeople in our database
$1M–5M4,517
$5M–15M172
$25M+ (probable)39
$25M+ (likely)<25
Total, $1M+4,742

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Bands are estimates from public evidence; “likely” and “probable” describe our confidence in the $25M+ tier. Cells under 25 are suppressed.

Bar chart of people in the HeyAlbert database at an estimated $1M+ by city in the Washington DC metro
Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Partial coverage; not population totals.
City$1M+of which $5M+of which $25M+
Ashburn1,605<25<25
Aldie1,127<25<25
Washington60789<25
Chantilly530<25<25
Leesburg291<25<25
Sterling117<25<25
Vienna3227<25

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Cities with 25+ people at $1M+; cells under 25 shown as <25. The city is where our sources place the person; for some records it is a workplace rather than a home.

Our database places 4,742 people in the DC metro at $1M+, but only 225 in our $5M+ bands, about 5% [9]. Ashburn (1,605) and Aldie (1,127) lead by count, with fewer than 25 at $5M+ in each [9]. The District itself shows 607 people, with 89 at $5M+ [9]. Vienna is small in our data but most of its people are at $5M+ [9].

Why our the Washington DC metro count looks the way it does

Each estimate in our database rests on a primary piece of public evidence. The mix differs from place to place, depending on which records we have been able to process, and it shapes the counts above more than any real difference in wealth does [9].

Primary evidence for the estimatePeopleShare
Home value (public assessor or listing records)4,24489%
Other public signals (executive roles, company filings, gifts, pay)4219%
Physician (NPI registry; seniority and specialty estimate)772%

Source: HeyAlbert database [9], people at $1M+. Categories under 25 not shown.

Home values are the evidence for about 89% of our DC metro estimates [9]. Loudoun's newer, larger homes put many tech and government-contracting families over $1M, which shows up as a very large first band. Executive and federal-contracting fortunes are less visible in property records.

Giving signals

184 of the 4,742 people in our the Washington DC metro set (3.9%) have at least one public giving signal, such as a named gift on a donor roll or a role at a charity [9]. By cause, counting each person once per cause:

Cause areaPeople with a signal
Other causes72
Education53
Human services31

Source: HeyAlbert database [9]. Causes with fewer than 25 people not shown. A person can appear under more than one cause.

What it means if you work with these families

The DC region's Indian-American community is shaped by federal agencies, contractors, the Dulles tech corridor and the region's hospitals. Its wealth is broad rather than deep in our data, which makes it a strong market for planning relationships that start at $1M and grow. The District, Vienna and McLean hold the smaller upper tier.

Methodology

Census figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024 and 2015–2019, Table B02018, using “Asian Indian, alone or in any combination” [1][2]. Total population comes from Table B01003 [3]. The Census Bureau changed how it codes detailed race responses in 2020, so part of the change between the two periods may reflect coding rather than migration. All estimates carry margins of error. Shares and growth rates are our calculations.

HeyAlbert counts are aggregates from our database as of October 2026 [9]. They include people we identified as likely of Indian origin with an estimated net worth of $1M or more, based on public records such as property assessments, professional licenses, patents, SEC filings and donor rolls. Coverage is partial and depends on which public records exist and which we have processed. These counts are not population totals. Any cell under 25 is suppressed, and we publish aggregates only, never individual records.

Related

HeyAlbert finds Indian-American families worth $1M+ and tells you who to call, with every fact cited. See who is in the Washington DC metro at heyalbert.site.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  2. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  3. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B01003, all metropolitan statistical areas. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=010XX00US$3100000 (data: machine-readable)
  4. ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  5. ACS 2015–2019 5-year estimates, Table B02018, all counties. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2019.B02018?g=010XX00US$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  6. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, counties in CBSA 47900. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US47900$0500000 (data: machine-readable)
  7. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B02018, places in CBSA 47900. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B02018?g=310M700US47900$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  8. ACS 2020–2024 5-year, Table B01003, places in CBSA 47900. US Census Bureau. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=310M700US47900$1600000 (data: machine-readable)
  9. HeyAlbert database, aggregate counts (October 2026 snapshot); how we build it is described on our methodology page. HeyAlbert. https://heyalbert.site/research/methodology/

← All posts

See the data before you talk to us

Read a full sample report to judge the depth and sourcing, then book a walkthrough with your own use case.